D'Andre Swift is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Swift delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1194 all-time of 4,695. 16.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · DET · 2020 · +14.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate D'Andre Swift — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2020 | 21–22 | DET | 13 | — | 114 | 521 | 8 | 4.6 | 7.0 | 31 | 27.2 | 2 | 57 | 46 | 357 | 2 | 80.7% | 7.8 | 6.3 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 398 | 48.3% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 9.9% |
| 2021 | 22–23 | DET | 13 | — | 151 | 617 | 5 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 28 | 18.5 | 0 | 78 | 62 | 452 | 2 | 79.5% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 560 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | DET | 14 | — | 99 | 542 | 5 | 5.5 | 5.1 | 21 | 21.2 | 0 | 70 | 48 | 389 | 3 | 68.6% | 8.1 | 5.6 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 393 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | — | 229 | 1,049 | 5 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 50 | 21.8 | 0 | 49 | 39 | 214 | 1 | 79.6% | 5.5 | 4.4 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 630 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | CHI | 17 | — | 253 | 959 | 6 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 43 | 17.0 | 0 | 52 | 42 | 386 | 0 | 80.8% | 9.2 | 7.4 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 751 | 66.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | 223 | 1,087 | 9 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 62 | 27.8 | 2 | 48 | 34 | 299 | 1 | 70.8% | 8.8 | 6.2 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 621 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | CHI | 5 | — | 78 | 354 | 4 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 15 | 19.2 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 114 | 0 | 87.5% | 8.1 | 7.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 216 | 57.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 94 | — | 1,147 | 5,129 | 42 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 250 | 21.8 | 6 | 370 | 285 | 2,211 | 9 | 77.0% | 7.8 | 6.0 | — | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 97 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 26% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 6 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~16.2 surplus ≈ VORP 97
Bucky Irving
RB
92% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →