Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | DET | 13 | — | 25 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 455 | 56.5% | 48 | 13.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DET | 3 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 110 | 53.0% | 2 | 2.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 353 | 49.6% | 43 | 15.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DET / TEN | 4 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 94 | — | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | — | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 198 | 19.5% | 45 | 10.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 563 | 52.4% | 108 | 24.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -2.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 13 | — | 27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 451 | 55.7% | 53 | 15.7% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -8.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 119 | 71 | 48 | 17 | 14 | 6.5 | 37.5 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 8 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3831 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #114 (Rd 4) · DET · 2018 · +15.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Da'Shawn Hand — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#729 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DET | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 455 | 56.5% | 48 | 13.2% | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DET | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 110 | 53.0% | 2 | 2.7% | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 353 | 49.6% | 43 | 15.1% | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | All teams | 4 | — | — | — | 94 | — | 6 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | TEN | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 198 | 19.5% | 45 | 10.9% | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 563 | 52.4% | 108 | 24.4% | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 451 | 55.7% | 53 | 15.7% | 2 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | ATL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 7 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DET | 11 | 7* | 25 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DET | 3 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DET | 8 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | DET | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 10 | 0* | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 13 | 9* | 26 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 13 | 7* | 27 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 60 | 119 | 71 | 48 | 17 | 14 | 6.5 | 37.5 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | DET | 13 | 7* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | DET | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | All teams* | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -2.5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | LAC | 13 | 7* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -8.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 76 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | KC | — | — | — |
| W2 | LV | — | — | — |
| W3 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W4 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W5 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W10 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W11 | JAX | — | — | — |
| W13 | LV | — | — | — |
| W14 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W15 | KC | — | — | — |
| W16 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W17 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W18 | DEN | — | — | — |
| PO19 | NE | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 8 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 13 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LV | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 50.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Naquan Jones
DT
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →