Damontae Kazee ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Kazee in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Kazee a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
124 career value over replacement — #851 all-time of 4,695. 15.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #149 (Rd 5) · ATL · 2017 · +39.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Damontae Kazee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 16 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 163 | 15.8% | 247 | 57.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | — | 76 | 54 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 991 | 90.9% | 87 | 19.1% | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 82.1 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | ATL | 16 | — | 66 | 39 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 803 | 76.8% | 107 | 24.5% | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 66.3 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | ATL | 4 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 241 | 81.5% | 17 | 12.5% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 116.7 | 16.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | DAL | 17 | — | 49 | 32 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 903 | 78.5% | 53 | 10.7% | 25 | 13 | 0.5 | 85.8 | 14.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | PIT | 9 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 273 | 54.8% | 58 | 26.6% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 45.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | PIT | 14 | — | 54 | 39 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 80.7% | 117 | 31.6% | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 114.1 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31 | PIT | 15 | — | 31 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 289 | 28.9% | 89 | 22.5% | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 112.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32 | CLE | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 11 | 5.0% | 37 | 33.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | 111 | — | 332 | 223 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 17 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,446 | 60.1% | 812 | 27.1% | 171 | 108 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 37 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 5 | 0* | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 15* | 76 | 54 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2019 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 66 | 39 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | ATL | 4 | 3* | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | DAL | 17 | 13* | 49 | 32 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | PIT | 9 | 5* | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 30 | PIT | 14 | 11* | 54 | 39 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2024 | 31 | PIT | 11 | 0* | 31 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 92 | 59* | 332 | 223 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 17 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 163 | 15.8% | 247 | 57.9% |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 991 | 90.9% | 87 | 19.1% |
| 2019 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 803 | 76.8% | 107 | 24.5% |
| 2020 | 27 | ATL | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 241 | 81.5% | 17 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 28 | DAL | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 903 | 78.5% | 53 | 10.7% |
| 2022 | 29 | PIT | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 273 | 54.8% | 58 | 26.6% |
| 2023 | 30 | PIT | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 772 | 80.7% | 117 | 31.6% |
| 2024 | 31 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 289 | 28.9% | 89 | 22.5% |
| 2025 | 32 | CLE | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 11 | 5.0% | 37 | 33.8% |
| Career | 111 | 59* | — | 0.0% | 4,446 | 60.1% | 812 | 27.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 16 | 15* | 30 | 16 | 0.5 | 82.1 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 12* | 43 | 28 | 0.7 | 66.3 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | ATL | 4 | 3* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 116.7 | 16.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | DAL | 17 | 13* | 25 | 13 | 0.5 | 85.8 | 14.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | PIT | 9 | 5* | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 45.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | PIT | 14 | 11* | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 114.1 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 112.8 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32 | CLE | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Career | 95 | 59* | 171 | 108 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 37 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 89%
Fred Smoot
CB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#114 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)