Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN / OAK | 12 | — | 17 | 21 | — | 98 | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | — | 99 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | 19 | 26 | 73.1% | 48 | 34 | 36 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 30.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LV | 16 | — | 33 | 35 | 94.3% | 54 | 45 | 47 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | — | 40 | 43 | 93.0% | 56 | 30 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 33.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 57 | 35 | 36 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 35.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | — | 26 | 30 | 86.7% | 54 | 32 | 32 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 32.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | LV | 17 | — | 34 | 40 | 85.0% | 54 | 23 | 25 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 30.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | LV | 17 | — | 22 | 27 | 81.5% | 60 | 21 | 22 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 112 | 26.5% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NO | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 31.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 225 | 259 | 86.9% | 60 | 244 | 255 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Daniel Carlson — All-Time
Explore More
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
9 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 30.9% | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LV | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 39.1% | 3 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 33.7% | 2.7 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 35.1% | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 32.5% | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 30.4% | 0 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | LV | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 112 | 26.5% | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NO | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.6 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | All teams | — | — | 17 | 21 | — | 98 | 24 | 24 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | 19 | 26 | 73.1% | 48 | 34 | 36 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LV | 16 | — | 33 | 35 | 94.3% | 54 | 45 | 47 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LV | 17 | — | 40 | 43 | 93.0% | 56 | 30 | 33 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LV | 17 | — | 34 | 37 | 91.9% | 57 | 35 | 36 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LV | 17 | — | 26 | 30 | 86.7% | 54 | 32 | 32 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | LV | 17 | — | 34 | 40 | 85.0% | 54 | 23 | 25 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | LV | 17 | — | 22 | 27 | 81.5% | 60 | 21 | 22 |
| Career | — | 225 | 259 | 86.9% | 60 | 244 | 255 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 18 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 15 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |