Derek Barnett is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Barnett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Barnett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | PHI | 15 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 424 | 43.8% | 76 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 6 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 61.2% | 21 | 12.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 14 | — | 30 | 25 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 6.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 695 | 76.4% | 59 | 15.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 11.0 | 26 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 13 | — | 33 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 535 | 59.7% | 73 | 20.8% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -5.0 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 43 | 17 | 26 | 7 | 11 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 718 | 67.6% | 65 | 15.8% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 120.8 | 1.7 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 12 | 17.0% | 2 | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU / PHI | 14 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 2.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 320 | — | 67 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 16 | — | 25 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 37.8% | 53 | 12.1% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 350 | 33.5% | 35 | 7.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 120 | 35.0% | 22 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 204 | 123 | 81 | 58 | 106 | 34.0 | 198.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | — | — | — | 114 | 30 | 53 | 10 | 18 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1197 all-time of 4,695. 12.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · PHI · 2017 · +9.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derek Barnett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 4.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#247 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | PHI | 13 | 0* | 17 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 6 | 4* | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 2.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 13 | 11* | 30 | 25 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 6.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 13 | 8* | 33 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 43 | 17 | 26 | 7 | 11 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | All teams | 7 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 2.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 25 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 20 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 101 | 204 | 123 | 81 | 58 | 106 | 34.0 | 198.0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 16.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | PHI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 424 | 43.8% | 76 | 17.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 61.2% | 21 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 695 | 76.4% | 59 | 15.5% |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 535 | 59.7% | 73 | 20.8% |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 718 | 67.6% | 65 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 12 | 17.0% | 2 | 6.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 320 | — | 67 | — |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 390 | 37.8% | 53 | 12.1% |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 350 | 33.5% | 35 | 7.2% |
| 2026 | 30 | CLE | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 120 | 35.0% | 22 | 16.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 6 | 4* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 14 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 11.0 | 26 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 13 | 8* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -5.0 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 120.8 | 1.7 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | All teams* | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 96 | 8 | 5 | — | — | — | 114 | 30 | 53 | 10 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 16 |
| Losses | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jerry Hughes
DE
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 2 |
| vs TEN | 2 |