Dexter McCluster is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places McCluster in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McCluster's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | KC | 10 | — | 39 | 21 | 209 | 1 | 53.8% | 10.0 | 5.4 | — | 11 | 18 | 71 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 64 | 46 | 328 | 1 | 71.9% | 7.1 | 5.1 | — | 14 | 114 | 516 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 28 | 24.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | KC | 15 | — | 76 | 52 | 452 | 1 | 68.4% | 8.7 | 5.9 | — | 24 | 12 | 70 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 83 | 53 | 511 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.6 | 6.2 | — | 28 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 581 | 56.7% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.7% |
| 2014 | 26 | TEN | 14 | — | 36 | 26 | 197 | 1 | 72.2% | 7.6 | 5.5 | — | 9 | 40 | 131 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 17.5 | 0 | 231 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 13.6% |
| 2015 | 27 | TEN | 11 | — | 41 | 31 | 260 | 1 | 75.6% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 12 | 55 | 247 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 6 | 10.9 | 1 | 305 | 42.6% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 24.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | SD | 6 | — | 11 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 63.6% | 5.1 | 3.3 | — | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39 | 9.8% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 24.0% |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 350 | 236 | 1,993 | 7 | 67.4% | 8.4 | 5.7 | — | 100 | 250 | 1,042 | 2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 51 | 20.4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3290 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #36 (Rd 2) · KC · 2010 · -4.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dexter McCluster — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#511 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | KC | 10 | — | 18 | 71 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 33.3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 114 | 516 | 1 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 28 | 24.6 | 1 | 2.4 |
| 2012 | 24 | KC | 15 | — | 12 | 70 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2013 | 25 | KC | 15 | 9* | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2014 | 26 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 40 | 131 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 55 | 247 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 6 | 10.9 | 1 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 28 | SD | 6 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 86 | 250 | 1,042 | 2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 51 | 20.4 | 3 | 9.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | KC | 10 | — | 39 | 21 | 209 | 1 | 53.8% | 10.0 | 5.4 | — | 11 |
| 2011 | 23 | KC | 16 | — | 64 | 46 | 328 | 1 | 71.9% | 7.1 | 5.1 | — | 14 |
| 2012 | 24 | KC | 15 | — | 76 | 52 | 452 | 1 | 68.4% | 8.7 | 5.9 | — | 24 |
| 2013 | 25 | KC | 15 | 9* | 83 | 53 | 511 | 2 | 63.9% | 9.6 | 6.2 | — | 28 |
| 2014 | 26 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 36 | 26 | 197 | 1 | 72.2% | 7.6 | 5.5 | — | 9 |
| 2015 | 27 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 41 | 31 | 260 | 1 | 75.6% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 12 |
| 2016 | 28 | SD | 6 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 36 | 0 | 63.6% | 5.1 | 3.3 | — | 2 |
| Career | 86 | 350 | 236 | 1,993 | 7 | 67.4% | 8.4 | 5.7 | — | 100 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | KC | 15 | 9* | 581 | 56.7% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.7% |
| 2014 | 26 | TEN | 14 | 0* | 231 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 13.6% |
| 2015 | 27 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 305 | 42.6% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 24.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | SD | 6 | 0* | 39 | 9.8% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 24.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 36 | 3.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 18 | 1.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.9 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 50.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Isaiah McKenzie
WR
87% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 9 |
| 1.1 |