Dez Bryant ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Bryant in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Bryant a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
175 career value over replacement — #499 all-time of 4,695. 19.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #24 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2010 · +18.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dez Bryant — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | DAL | 12 | — | 72 | 45 | 561 | 6 | 62.5% | 12.5 | 7.8 | — | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | DAL | 15 | — | 103 | 63 | 928 | 9 | 61.2% | 14.7 | 9.0 | — | 48 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 136 | 90 | 1,371 | 12 | 66.2% | 15.2 | 10.1 | — | 53 | 2 | -5 | 0 | -2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | — | 160 | 93 | 1,233 | 13 | 58.1% | 13.3 | 7.7 | — | 67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 935 | 93.6% | 3 | 0.2% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 137 | 88 | 1,320 | 16 | 64.2% | 15.0 | 9.6 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 898 | 84.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DAL | 9 | — | 72 | 31 | 401 | 3 | 43.1% | 12.9 | 5.6 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 445 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | — | 96 | 50 | 796 | 8 | 52.1% | 15.9 | 8.3 | — | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | 687 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | — | 132 | 69 | 838 | 6 | 52.3% | 12.1 | 6.3 | — | 44 | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 892 | 83.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 47 | 2 | 54.5% | 7.8 | 4.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 129 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 919 | 535 | 7,495 | 75 | 58.2% | 14.0 | 8.2 | — | 358 | 6 | -3 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
9 seasons · peak 16.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +1.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | 9.1 |
| Career | 13 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | 81 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | DAL | 12 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 22–23 | DAL | 15 | — | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 2 | -5 | 0 | -2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 75 | 6 | -3 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | DAL | 12 | — | 72 | 45 | 561 | 6 | 62.5% | 12.5 | 7.8 | — | 27 |
| 2011 | 22–23 | DAL | 15 | — | 103 | 63 | 928 | 9 | 61.2% | 14.7 | 9.0 | — | 48 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | DAL | 16 | — | 136 | 90 | 1,371 | 12 | 66.2% | 15.2 | 10.1 | — | 53 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 160 | 93 | 1,233 | 13 | 58.1% | 13.3 | 7.7 | — | 67 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 137 | 88 | 1,320 | 16 | 64.2% | 15.0 | 9.6 | — | 60 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DAL | 9 | 7* | 72 | 31 | 401 | 3 | 43.1% | 12.9 | 5.6 | — | 18 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 10* | 96 | 50 | 796 | 8 | 52.1% | 15.9 | 8.3 | — | 38 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 132 | 69 | 838 | 6 | 52.3% | 12.1 | 6.3 | — | 44 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 47 | 2 | 54.5% | 7.8 | 4.3 | — | 3 |
| Career | 117 | 919 | 535 | 7,495 | 75 | 58.2% | 14.0 | 8.2 | — | 358 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 935 | 93.6% | 3 | 0.2% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 898 | 84.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DAL | 9 | 7* | 445 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 10* | 687 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 892 | 83.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 129 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22–23 | DAL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | DAL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | DAL | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 4.7 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 104.9 |
| Career | 6 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | — | 149 | 83 | 1114 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 73.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 94%
DK Metcalf
WR
93% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#59 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 12 |
| 185.8 |
| Away | 17 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -4 | 104 | 51 | 699 | 6 | 103.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 22 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 148 | 84 | 1244 | 14 | 212.4 |
| Losses | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 105 | 50 | 569 | 4 | 76.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 33 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 239 | 125 | 1681 | 16 | 264.1 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 9 | 132 | 2 | 25.2 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 7.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 80 | 2 | 20 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 10 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 7 | 59 | 1 | 11.9 |
| vs DET | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 70 | 2 | 23.4 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 184 | 3 | 36.4 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 5 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -4 | 4 | 2 | 59 | — | 5.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 84 | 1 | 14.4 |
| vs NYG | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 8 | 142 | 2 | 24.2 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 15 | 200 | 1 | 26 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 116 | 1 | 17.6 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 43 | — | 2.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 63 | 1 | 12.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 8 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 21 | 274 | 1 | 33.4 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 9 | 132 | 2 | 25.2 |
| September | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 22 | 264 | 3 | 44.4 |
| October | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 51 | 25 | 365 | 3 | 54.5 |
| November | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 78 | 48 | 588 | 4 | 82.8 |
| December | 11 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 59 | 30 | 464 | 6 | 82.4 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 43 | 608 | 3 | 76.8 |
| Non-division | 23 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 154 | 91 | 1205 | 15 | 212.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)