Donovan Peoples-Jones is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Peoples-Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Peoples-Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | CLE | 12 | — | 20 | 14 | 304 | 2 | 70.0% | 21.7 | 15.2 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 268 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 29.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 22 | CLE | 14 | — | 58 | 34 | 597 | 3 | 58.6% | 17.6 | 10.3 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 699 | 77.6% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | CLE | 17 | — | 96 | 61 | 839 | 3 | 63.5% | 13.8 | 8.7 | — | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,055 | 89.8% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 10.9% | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 24 | CLE / DET | 15 | — | 25 | 13 | 155 | 0 | 52.0% | 11.9 | 6.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 511 | — | — | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | — | 199 | 122 | 1,895 | 8 | 61.3% | 15.5 | 9.5 | — | 76 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2,533 | 63.8% | — | 0.0% | 252 | 16.4% | 2 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
30 career value over replacement — #2697 all-time of 4,695. 7.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #187 (Rd 6) · CLE · 2020 · +28.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Donovan Peoples-Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#473 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | CLE | 17 | 15* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Career | 17 | 15* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CLE | 7 | 0* | 20 | 14 | 304 | 2 | 70.0% | 21.7 | 15.2 | — | 10 |
| 2021 | 22 | CLE | 13 | 11* | 58 | 34 | 597 | 3 | 58.6% | 17.6 | 10.3 | — | 26 |
| 2022 | 23 | CLE | 17 | 15* | 96 | 61 | 839 | 3 | 63.5% | 13.8 | 8.7 | — | 33 |
| 2023 | 24 | All teams | 12 | — | 25 | 13 | 155 | 0 | 52.0% | 11.9 | 6.2 | — | 7 |
| Career | 49 | 199 | 122 | 1,895 | 8 | 61.3% | 15.5 | 9.5 | — | 76 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 268 | 32.7% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 29.6% |
| 2021 | 22 | CLE | 14 | 11* | 699 | 77.6% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 11.7% |
| 2022 | 23 | CLE | 17 | 15* | 1,055 | 89.8% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 10.9% |
| 2023 | 24 | All teams | 15 | — | 511 | — | — | — | 69 | — |
| Career | 58 | 2,533 | 63.8% | — | 0.0% | 252 | 16.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | CLE | 12 | 0* | 16.6 | 16.2 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 10 | 145.8 |
| 2021 | 22 | CLE | 14 | 11* | 15.4 | 13.3 | 4.3 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 | 26 | 89.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | CLE | 17 | 15* | 11.7 | 10.6 | 3.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 33 | 97.5 |
| 2023 | 24 | All teams* | 15 | — | 10.4 | 9.2 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 37.9 |
| Career | 58 | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | — | 76 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CIN | 2 | 1 | 12 | — |
| W2 | PIT | 4 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W3 | TEN | 4 | 3 | 49 | — |
| W4 | BAL | 4 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W6 | SF | 1 | — | — | — |
| W7 | IND | 3 | 2 | 22 | — |
| W11 | CHI | 1 | — | — | — |
| W13 | NO | 1 | — | — | — |
| W14 | CHI | 1 | 1 | 17 | — |
| W15 | DEN | 1 | 1 | 5 | — |
| W16 | MIN | 1 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W18 | MIN | 2 | 2 | 25 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 24 | 1 | 2 | 85 | 53 | 793 | 3 | 97.5 |
| Away | 27 | — | — | 117 | 71 | 1133 | 5 | 147.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | — | — | 81 | 56 | 884 | 5 | 122.4 |
| Losses | 24 | 1 | 2 | 121 | 68 | 1042 | 3 | 122.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 49 | 1 | 2 | 199 | 122 | 1895 | 8 | 241.7 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 101 | 2 | 22.1 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 71 | — | 7.1 |
| vs BAL | 6 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | — | — | 24 | 14 | 236 | 1 | 29.6 |
| September | 9 | — | — | 29 | 16 | 195 | — | 17.5 |
| October | 12 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 23 | — | — | 86 | 55 | 877 | 3 | 105.7 |
| Non-division | 28 | 1 | 2 | 116 | 69 | 1049 | 5 | 139.1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 56 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 52· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Shawn Collins
WR
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 31 |
| 21 |
| 283 |
| 1 |
| 34.3 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 61 | 1 | 12.1 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 11 | 6 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs CHI | 3 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 56 | — | 5.6 |
| vs CIN | 6 | — | — | 28 | 21 | 387 | 2 | 50.7 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 6 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | 6 | 6 | 74 | — | 11.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 13 | 9 | 120 | — | 12 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 99 | — | 9.9 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs NE | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 90 | — | 9.2 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | 6 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 7 | — | — | 22 | 9 | 154 | — | 15.4 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 141 | 1 | 20.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 2 |
| 54 |
| 38 |
| 603 |
| 3 |
| 76.5 |
| November | 8 | — | — | 35 | 19 | 304 | 2 | 42.4 |
| December | 14 | — | — | 60 | 37 | 588 | 2 | 78.8 |