Dorance Armstrong is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Armstrong in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Armstrong's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | DAL | 11 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 273 | 28.3% | 49 | 12.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | DAL | 11 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 262 | 25.9% | 198 | 47.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 369 | 33.5% | 287 | 61.3% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 2.9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | DAL | 13 | — | 30 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 507 | 56.1% | 84 | 21.5% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -2.0 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | DAL | 17 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 543 | 47.5% | 97 | 20.4% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 106.0 | -3.1 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | DAL | 17 | — | 35 | 17 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 7.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 446 | 42.1% | 97 | 21.7% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -4.7 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 15 | — | 39 | 20 | 19 | 7 | 14 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 636 | 61.5% | 62 | 14.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 94.4 | 1.7 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 6 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 51.4% | 1 | 0.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -1.0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 211 | 118 | 93 | 36 | 68 | 34.0 | 138.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3,275 | 42.6% | 875 | 26.7% | 25 | 21 | — | — | — | 110 | 42 | 29 | 12 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
104 career value over replacement — #1061 all-time of 4,666. 13/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #116 (Rd 4) · DAL · 2018 · +35.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dorance Armstrong — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 | 22 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2020 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | DAL | 13 | 7* | 30 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.9 |
| 2022 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 31 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 35 | 17 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 7.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.3 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 15 | 10* | 39 | 20 | 19 | 7 | 14 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 13.5 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 6 | 4* | 23 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| Career | 105 | 21* | 211 | 118 | 93 | 36 | 68 | — | — | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 74.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 273 | 28.3% | 49 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 22 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 262 | 25.9% | 198 | 47.1% |
| 2020 | 23 | DAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 369 | 33.5% | 287 | 61.3% |
| 2021 | 24 | DAL | 13 | 7* | 1 | 0.1% | 507 | 56.1% | 84 | 21.5% |
| 2022 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 543 | 47.5% | 97 | 20.4% |
| 2023 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 446 | 42.1% | 97 | 21.7% |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 636 | 61.5% | 62 | 14.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 239 | 51.4% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | 116 | 21* | 1 | — | 3,275 | — | 875 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 2.9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | DAL | 13 | 7* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -2.0 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 106.0 | -3.1 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -4.7 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 10* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 94.4 | 1.7 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 7 | 4* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -1.0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 116 | 21* | 25 | 21 | — | — | — | 110 | 42 | 29 | 12 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 68.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tyree Wilson
DE
92% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →