Eric Kendricks ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Kendricks in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Kendricks a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
272 career value over replacement — #182 all-time of 4,695. 27.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #45 (Rd 2) · MIN · 2015 · +29.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Kendricks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | MIN | 14 | — | 83 | 63 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 762 | 81.8% | 74 | 20.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | MIN | 15 | — | 109 | 70 | 39 | 9 | 4 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 869 | 89.5% | 55 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 112 | 66 | 46 | 10 | 6 | 1.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 967 | 96.8% | 62 | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | MIN | 14 | — | 103 | 58 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 875 | 97.6% | 71 | 18.2% | 66 | 46 | 0.7 | 90.7 | 4.5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 39 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | MIN | 15 | — | 104 | 64 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 93.4% | 65 | 16.1% | 60 | 32 | 0.5 | 82.8 | 7.9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | MIN | 11 | — | 97 | 59 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 754 | 99.8% | 66 | 21.6% | 41 | 29 | 0.7 | 58.8 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | MIN | 15 | — | 125 | 63 | 62 | 8 | 5 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,032 | 98.0% | 81 | 18.3% | 58 | 43 | 0.7 | 101.6 | 5.9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | MIN | 17 | — | 124 | 74 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 93.5% | 79 | 15.9% | 85 | 63 | 0.7 | 100.3 | 3.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 15 | — | 105 | 67 | 38 | 7 | 7 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 84.8% | 17 | 4.1% | 59 | 47 | 0.8 | 101.8 | 3.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32 | DAL | 15 | — | 128 | 61 | 67 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 920 | 95.9% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 26 | 0.7 | 101.0 | 3.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33 | SF | 3 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 23.0% | 39 | 48.3% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 1,096 | 648 | 448 | 65 | 39 | 21.5 | 125.5 | 11 | 60 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 9,115 | 91.6% | 609 | 14.6% | 408 | 289 | — | — | — | 41 | 21 | 5 | 340 | 67 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 4.6 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | MIN | 14 | 11* | 83 | 63 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 24 | MIN | 15 | 13* | 109 | 70 | 39 | 9 | 4 | 2.5 | 15.5 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2017 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 112 | 66 | 46 | 10 | 6 | 1.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2018 | 26 | MIN | 14 | 14* | 103 | 58 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 104 | 64 | 40 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 28 | MIN | 11 | 11* | 97 | 59 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 15* | 125 | 63 | 62 | 8 | 5 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2022 | 30 | MIN | 17 | 16* | 124 | 74 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 105 | 67 | 38 | 7 | 7 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2024 | 32 | DAL | 15 | 14* | 128 | 61 | 67 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2025 | 33 | SF | 2 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 149 | 1,096 | 648 | 448 | 65 | 39 | 21.5 | 125.5 | 11 | 60 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 27.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | MIN | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 762 | 81.8% | 74 | 20.7% |
| 2016 | 24 | MIN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 869 | 89.5% | 55 | 13.3% |
| 2017 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 967 | 96.8% | 62 | 13.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | MIN | 14 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 875 | 97.6% | 71 | 18.2% |
| 2019 | 27 | MIN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 947 | 93.4% | 65 | 16.1% |
| 2020 | 28 | MIN | 11 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 754 | 99.8% | 66 | 21.6% |
| 2021 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,032 | 98.0% | 81 | 18.3% |
| 2022 | 30 | MIN | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,095 | 93.5% | 79 | 15.9% |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 848 | 84.8% | 17 | 4.1% |
| 2024 | 32 | DAL | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 920 | 95.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 33 | SF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 46 | 23.0% | 39 | 48.3% |
| Career | 150 | — | 0.0% | 9,115 | 91.6% | 609 | 14.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | MIN | 14 | 14* | 66 | 46 | 0.7 | 90.7 | 4.5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 39 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 60 | 32 | 0.5 | 82.8 | 7.9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | MIN | 11 | 11* | 41 | 29 | 0.7 | 58.8 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | MIN | 15 | 15* | 58 | 43 | 0.7 | 101.6 | 5.9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | MIN | 17 | 16* | 85 | 63 | 0.7 | 100.3 | 3.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 31 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 59 | 47 | 0.8 | 101.8 | 3.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 32 | DAL | 15 | 14* | 36 | 26 | 0.7 | 101.0 | 3.9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33 | SF | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 9.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 105 | 408 | 289 | — | — | — | 41 | 21 | 5 | 340 | 67 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 3 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 2 |
| Losses | 2 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 76 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 100%
Thomas Davis
OLB
93% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#13 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 2 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 2 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)