Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | — | 108 | 65 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 113 | 75 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 99 | 58 | 41 | 5 | 2 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | DET | 9 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | PHI | 14 | — | 51 | 44 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | IND | 13 | — | 58 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | DAL | 9 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | DAL | 12 | — | 33 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 383 | 44.6% | 135 | 36.2% |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 548 | 346 | 202 | 15 | 10 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 383 | 44.6% | 135 | 36.2% | |
Career Value · VORP
23 career value over replacement — #3005 all-time of 4,695. 2.9/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · DET · 2006 · -10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ernie Sims — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 0.2 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#741 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21–22 | DET | 16 | — | 108 | 65 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 22–23 | DET | 16 | — | 113 | 75 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | DET | 16 | — | 99 | 58 | 41 | 5 | 2 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | DET | 9 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | PHI | 14 | — | 51 | 44 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | IND | 13 | — | 58 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | DAL | 9 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 33 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 104 | 548 | 346 | 202 | 15 | 10 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | DAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 383 | 44.6% | 135 | 36.2% |
| Career | 12 | — | 0.0% | 383 | 44.6% | 135 | 36.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Dhani Jones
MLB
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →