Ja'Marr Chase packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any receiver in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 88 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
179 career value over replacement — #482 all-time of 4,695. 35.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · CIN · 2021 · +22.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ja'Marr Chase — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | — | 128 | 81 | 1,455 | 13 | 63.3% | 18.0 | 11.4 | — | 56 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 939 | 84.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | — | 134 | 87 | 1,046 | 9 | 64.9% | 12.0 | 7.8 | — | 58 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 793 | 93.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 145 | 100 | 1,216 | 7 | 69.0% | 12.2 | 8.4 | — | 63 | 3 | -6 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 890 | 87.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | — | 175 | 127 | 1,708 | 17 | 72.6% | 13.4 | 9.8 | — | 75 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,054 | 92.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | 185 | 125 | 1,412 | 8 | 67.6% | 11.3 | 7.6 | — | 73 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 987 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 26 | CIN | 5 | — | 38 | 27 | 289 | 4 | 71.1% | 10.7 | 7.6 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 243 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 83 | — | 805 | 547 | 7,126 | 58 | 68.0% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 339 | 21 | 69 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 19.0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
6 seasons · peak 20.5 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +1.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | 14* | 128 | 81 | 1,455 | 13 | 63.3% | 18.0 | 11.4 | — | 56 | 16.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | 11* | 134 | 87 | 1,046 | 9 | 64.9% | 12.0 | 7.8 | — | 58 | 11.6 |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 145 | 100 | 1,216 | 7 | 69.0% | 12.2 | 8.4 | — | 63 | 12.9 |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 175 | 127 | 1,708 | 17 | 72.6% | 13.4 | 9.8 | — | 75 | 20.5 |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 185 | 125 | 1,412 | 8 | 67.6% | 11.3 | 7.6 | — | 73 | 14.7 |
| 2026 | 26 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 38 | 27 | 289 | 4 | 71.1% | 10.7 | 7.6 | — | 14 | 2.7 |
| Career | 83 | 74* | 805 | 547 | 7,126 | 58 | 68.0% | 13.0 | 8.9 | — | 339 | 78.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 3 | 3* | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 26 | CIN | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 4* | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | 14* | 939 | 84.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | 11* | 793 | 93.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 890 | 87.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 1,054 | 92.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 987 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 26 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 243 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 |
| Career | 16 | 14* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | 14* | 7 | 21 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | 11* | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 3 | -6 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 3 | 32 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 3 | 14 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 70* | 21 | 69 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 19.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | — | 14* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | 14* | 15 | 2.1 | 6 | 0.9 | 3 | 2.3 | 2 |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | 11* | 6 | 1.2 | 2 | 0.4 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | -8 | -2.7 | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 30 | 10.0 | 2 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 10 | 3.3 | 4 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 70* | 53 | — | 16 | — | 3 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CIN | 17 | 14* | 12.6 | 9.9 | 8.0 | 8 | 11 | 0.1 | 56 | 116.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | 12 | 11* | 9.0 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 10 | 11 | 0.1 | 58 | 98.7 |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 14* | 8.4 | 6.8 | 5.4 | 6 | 5 | 0.0 | 63 | 104.8 |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 8.7 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 11 | 9 | 0.1 | 75 | 118.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 8.5 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 0.0 | 73 | 93.3 |
| Career | 78 | 70* | — | — | — | 41 | 40 | — | 325 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | — | — | — | 1 | 10 | 44 | 448 | 314 | 4206 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 86 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 85.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 86· confidence 100%
Davante Adams
WR
91% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#17 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| 28 |
| 591 |
| Away | 45 | 1 | 1 | -7 | — | 18 | 60 | 420 | 278 | 3508 | 33 | 548.52 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 51 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 1 | 17 | 65 | 505 | 358 | 4674 | 37 | 691.62 |
| Losses | 39 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 39 | 363 | 234 | 3040 | 24 | 447.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 83 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 1 | 21 | 69 | 805 | 547 | 7126 | 58 | 1059.22 |
| Postseason | 7 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 35 | 63 | 45 | 588 | 3 | 80.3 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 22 | 252 | 5 | 55.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 130 | 2 | 25 |
| vs BAL | 11 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | 131 | 84 | 1288 | 9 | 182.8 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 11 | 24 | 14 | 146 | 1 | 21.7 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 85 | 1 | 14.5 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 165 | 1 | 22.5 |
| vs CLE | 9 | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 26 | 76 | 48 | 526 | 4 | 77.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 18 | 27 | 19 | 231 | 2 | 36.9 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 15 | 128 | — | 12.8 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 10 | 207 | 2 | 32.7 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -3 | 22 | 16 | 253 | 2 | 37 |
| vs HOU | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 12 | 199 | 3 | 37.9 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 1 | 1 | -7 | — | — | — | 40 | 34 | 418 | 2 | 53.52 |
| vs KC | 6 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 49 | 37 | 568 | 4 | 81.1 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 23 | 17 | 230 | — | 23.4 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 12 | 127 | 2 | 24.7 |
| vs LV | 3 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 31 | 29 | 19 | 191 | 1 | 28.2 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 19 | 267 | 1 | 32.7 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 215 | 1 | 26.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 14 | 141 | — | 12.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 7 | 132 | 2 | 25.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 72 | — | 7.2 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 38 | 21 | 152 | 2 | 25.9 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 54 | 1 | 11.4 |
| vs PIT | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98 | 65 | 785 | 7 | 120.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 80 | — | 8 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | 20 | 15 | 177 | 3 | 35.5 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs TEN | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 26 | 21 | 276 | — | 27.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 118 | 2 | 23.8 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 31 | 114 | 83 | 1088 | 9 | 165.9 |
| February | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 89 | — | 9.3 |
| September | 22 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11 | 182 | 127 | 1550 | 13 | 230.1 |
| October | 21 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 233 | 163 | 2180 | 20 | 338.9 |
| November | 13 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 122 | 68 | 1011 | 8 | 147.9 |
| December | 21 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 209 | 146 | 1796 | 11 | 247.42 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 29 | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 26 | 305 | 197 | 2599 | 20 | 380.5 |
| Non-division | 61 | 1 | 1 | -7 | — | 21 | 78 | 563 | 395 | 5115 | 41 | 759.02 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).