Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | — | 171 | 243 | 70.4% | 1,936 | 12 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 98.4 | 24 | 27 | 127 | 3 | 4.7 | 11.1 | 12 | 44.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 | 469 | 81.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | 5 | — | 81 | 125 | 64.8% | 771 | 6 | 8 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 71.1 | 9 | 9 | 39 | 1 | 4.3 | 11.1 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 212 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 17 | — | 252 | 368 | 68.5% | 2,707 | 18 | 15 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 89.1 | 33 | 38 | 164 | 4 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 17 | 44.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 | 686 | 65.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jake Browning — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2019–2022: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 4.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#254 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 171 | 243 | 70.4% | 1,936 | 12 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 8.0 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 98.4 | 24 | 4.3 |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 81 | 125 | 64.8% | 771 | 6 | 8 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 71.1 | 9 | 0 |
| Career | 14 | 11* | 252 | 368 | 68.5% | 2,707 | 18 | 15 | 4.9 | 4.1 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 89.1 | 33 | 4.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 27 | 127 | 3 | 4.7 | 11.1 | 12 | 44.4 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 2 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 9 | 39 | 1 | 4.3 | 11.1 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 |
| Career | 16 | 38 | 164 | 4 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 17 | 44.7 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 9 | 7* | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 469 | 81.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 3 | — | 5 | 2.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 212 | 73.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 17 | 686 | 65.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | — | 7* | 79.1 | 9.8 | 75 | 26.5 | 25 | 26 | 80 | 2.5 | 8 | 7 | — |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | — | 4* | 70.8 | 15.0 | 36 | 26.1 | 8 | 19 | 23 | 2.3 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Career | — | — | — | 111 | — | 33 | 45 | 103 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | 91 | 3.4 | 36 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 12 |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 3 | — | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 27 | 3.0 | 12 | 1.3 | 1 | 9.0 | 5 |
| Career | 17 | 116 | — | 48 | — | 1 | — | 17 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 9 | 7* | -7.0 | -7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79.2 |
| Career | 9 | 7* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | JAX | 21/32 | 241 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| W3 | MIN | 19/27 | 140 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| W4 | DEN | 14/25 | 125 | — | — | 3 | 4 |
| W5 | DET | 26/40 | 251 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 31 |
| W12 | NE | 1/1 | 14 | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 132 | 189 | 1488 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 64 | 2 | — | — | — | 109.92 |
| Away | 7 | 120 | 179 | 1219 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 100 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 82.06 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 118 | 159 | 1350 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 46 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 103.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 252 | 368 | 2707 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 38 | 164 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 191.98 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 8 | 14 | 68 | 1 | — | 3 | 4 | 40 | — | — | — | — | 10.72 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 18 | 24 | 156 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | — | — | — | 18.04 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 73 | 107 | 786 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 65 | — | — | — | — | 53.94 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 28 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 35.4 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 28· confidence 82%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Andy Dalton
QB
80% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Losses | 9 | 134 | 209 | 1357 | 8 | 9 | 24 | 24 | 118 | 1 | — | — | — | 88.08 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 18 | 25 | 156 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 17.84 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 14 | 25 | 125 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | — | — | — | — | 5.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 26 | 40 | 251 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 31 | — | — | — | — | 19.14 |
| vs IND | 1 | 18 | 24 | 275 | 2 | 1 | — | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 23.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 53 | 69 | 595 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 43.4 |
| vs KC | 1 | 19 | 33 | 197 | 1 | — | 6 | 7 | 32 | 1 | — | — | — | 21.08 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 48 | 69 | 464 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 24.86 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.56 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 47 | 68 | 562 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 9 | — | — | — | — | 25.38 |
| September |
| 4 |
| 54 |
| 85 |
| 506 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| 7 |
| 6 |
| 7 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 28.94 |
| October | 1 | 26 | 40 | 251 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 31 | — | — | — | — | 19.14 |
| November | 4 | 28 | 41 | 309 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 48 | — | — | — | — | 23.16 |
| December | 6 | 126 | 178 | 1485 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 18 | 60 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 102.7 |
| Non-division | 10 | 179 | 261 | 1921 | 12 | 10 | 21 | 26 | 99 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 138.04 |