Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.8% | 227 | 49.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | — | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 414 | 36.3% | 244 | 49.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 260 | 24.9% | 196 | 44.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 26 | 2.3% | 269 | 63.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 206 | 20.9% | 255 | 62.7% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 14.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | — | 30 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 376 | 38.4% | 168 | 44.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 29–30 | MIN | 5 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 110 | 37.6% | 42 | 29.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 111 | 81 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3398 all-time of 4,695. 3.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Fan Rating
Rate James Pierre — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#566 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 10 | 0* | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 9 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 3 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 6 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | PIT | 10 | 0* | 30 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | MIN | 4 | 0* | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Career | 44 | 111 | 81 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 27 | 2.8% | 227 | 49.3% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 414 | 36.3% | 244 | 49.8% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 260 | 24.9% | 196 | 44.7% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 26 | 2.3% | 269 | 63.4% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 206 | 20.9% | 255 | 62.7% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 376 | 38.4% | 168 | 44.1% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | MIN | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 110 | 37.6% | 42 | 29.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 14.0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 15 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 53 | 32 | 0.6 | 105.7 | 12.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 31 | 13 | 0.4 | 58.7 | 10.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 143.7 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 16 | 8 | 0.5 | 81.5 | 8.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 35 | 15 | 0.4 | 41.4 | 7.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 95 | 138 | 71 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | — |
| Away | 8 | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 1 |
| Losses | 4 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 15 | 1 |
| Postseason | 1 | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 2 | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — |
| vs CHI | 2 | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | — |
| vs IND | 1 | — |
| vs LAC |
| By month | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | — |
| September | 5 | — |
| October | 2 | — |
| November | 6 | 1 |
| December | 1 | — |
| Division games | G | Tgt |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | — |
| Non-division | 10 | 1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 49· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Blidi Wreh-Wilson
DB
87% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| — |
| vs MIN | 1 | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 |