Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 14 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 98 | 10.2% | 277 | 71.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 14 | — | 25 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 46.3% | 130 | 36.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 14 | — | 21 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 506 | 59.5% | 15 | 3.9% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | -4.2 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 13 | — | 20 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 418 | 45.2% | 26 | 7.3% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 10 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 306 | 46.1% | 1 | 0.4% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 65 | — | 94 | 41 | 53 | 21 | 33 | 8.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,715 | 41.1% | 449 | 25.7% | 17 | 13 | — | — | — | 37 | 3 | 24 | 17 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3500 all-time of 4,695. 2.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #229 (Rd 7) · WAS · 2020 · +33.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate James Smith-Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#695 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 6 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 25 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 13 | 8* | 21 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 12 | 0* | 20 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 9 | 0* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 52 | 8* | 94 | 41 | 53 | 21 | 33 | 8.0 | 62.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 98 | 10.2% | 277 | 71.9% |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 387 | 46.3% | 130 | 36.6% |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 506 | 59.5% | 15 | 3.9% |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 418 | 45.2% | 26 | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 306 | 46.1% | 1 | 0.4% |
| Career | 65 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 1,715 | 41.1% | 449 | 25.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 14 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 14 | 8* | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | -4.2 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ATL | 10 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 65 | 8* | 17 | 13 | — | — | — | 37 | 3 | 24 | 17 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 51.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jason Hunter
DE
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →