Janoris Jenkins ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Jenkins in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jenkins a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 23–24 | STL | 15 | — | 73 | 64 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,045 | 98.3% | 142 | 30.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | STL | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 838 | 92.3% | 97 | 24.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | STL | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,039 | 96.1% | 106 | 24.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 15 | — | 40 | 35 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 18 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 956 | 89.3% | 83 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | — | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 94.3% | 15 | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | — | 65 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 99.2% | 127 | 27.6% | 101 | 63 | 0.6 | 98.0 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | NO / NYG | 15 | — | 60 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 973 | — | 17 | — | 88 | 49 | 0.6 | 67.0 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NO | 13 | — | 54 | 43 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 805 | 93.8% | 4 | 1.1% | 80 | 47 | 0.6 | 81.8 | 13.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TEN | 14 | — | 49 | 33 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 861 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 55 | 0.6 | 100.2 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | SF | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 31 | 27.5% | 27 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 371 | 303 | 68 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 21 | 90 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 361 | 216 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
143 career value over replacement — #704 all-time of 4,695. 20.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #39 (Rd 2) · LA · 2012 · +21.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Janoris Jenkins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 6.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#81 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23–24 | STL | 15 | — | 73 | 64 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 15 | 13* | 40 | 35 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 18 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | 8* | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 9 | 1 | — | 2 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | 16* | 65 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams | 15 | — | 60 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NO | 13 | 12* | 54 | 43 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TEN | 14 | 13* | 49 | 33 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | SF | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 99 | 371 | 303 | 68 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 21 | 90 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 34 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,045 | 98.3% | 142 | 30.7% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | STL | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 838 | 92.3% | 97 | 24.1% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | STL | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,039 | 96.1% | 106 | 24.3% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 956 | 89.3% | 83 | 19.1% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 619 | 94.3% | 15 | 6.1% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 99.2% | 127 | 27.6% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 973 | — | 17 | — |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NO | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 805 | 93.8% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TEN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 861 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 33–34 | SF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 31 | 27.5% | 27 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | 16* | 101 | 63 | 0.6 | 98.0 | 11.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | All teams* | 15 | — | 88 | 49 | 0.6 | 67.0 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | NO | 13 | 12* | 80 | 47 | 0.6 | 81.8 | 13.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TEN | 14 | 13* | 90 | 55 | 0.6 | 100.2 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | SF | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 60 | 361 | 216 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | NYG | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs NYG | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 71.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Alterraun Verner
DB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →