Jason Avant is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Avant in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Avant's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | PHI | 3 | — | 7 | 7 | 68 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | PHI | 11 | — | 23 | 23 | 267 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.6 | 11.6 | — | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25 | PHI | 13 | — | 32 | 32 | 377 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 58 | 41 | 587 | 3 | 70.7% | 14.3 | 10.1 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 75 | 51 | 573 | 1 | 68.0% | 11.2 | 7.6 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 81 | 52 | 679 | 1 | 64.2% | 13.1 | 8.4 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | PHI | 14 | — | 76 | 53 | 648 | 0 | 69.7% | 12.2 | 8.5 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | PHI | 16 | — | 76 | 38 | 447 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8 | 5.9 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 789 | 71.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | CAR / KC | 16 | — | 62 | 34 | 353 | 1 | 54.8% | 10.4 | 5.7 | — | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 554 | — | — | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | KC | 16 | — | 24 | 15 | 119 | 0 | 62.5% | 7.9 | 5.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 343 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 14.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 514 | 346 | 4,118 | 13 | 67.3% | 11.9 | 8.0 | — | 211 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
60 career value over replacement — #1867 all-time of 4,695. 6.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #109 (Rd 4) · PHI · 2006 · +21.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Avant — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2015 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#356 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | PHI | 3 | — | 7 | 7 | 68 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 5 |
| 2007 | 24 | PHI | 11 | — | 23 | 23 | 267 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.6 | 11.6 | — | 15 |
| 2008 | 25 | PHI | 13 | — | 32 | 32 | 377 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 22 |
| 2009 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 58 | 41 | 587 | 3 | 70.7% | 14.3 | 10.1 | — | 26 |
| 2010 | 27 | PHI | 16 | — | 75 | 51 | 573 | 1 | 68.0% | 11.2 | 7.6 | — | 31 |
| 2011 | 28 | PHI | 16 | — | 81 | 52 | 679 | 1 | 64.2% | 13.1 | 8.4 | — | 33 |
| 2012 | 29 | PHI | 14 | — | 76 | 53 | 648 | 0 | 69.7% | 12.2 | 8.5 | — | 32 |
| 2013 | 30 | PHI | 15 | 11* | 76 | 38 | 447 | 2 | 50.0% | 11.8 | 5.9 | — | 23 |
| 2014 | 31 | All teams | 15 | — | 62 | 34 | 353 | 1 | 54.8% | 10.4 | 5.7 | — | 19 |
| 2015 | 32 | KC | 10 | 0* | 24 | 15 | 119 | 0 | 62.5% | 7.9 | 5.0 | — | 5 |
| Career | 129 | 514 | 346 | 4,118 | 13 | 67.3% | 11.9 | 8.0 | — | 211 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 789 | 71.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 31 | All teams | 16 | — | 554 | — | — | — | 5 | — |
| 2015 | 32 | KC | 16 | 0* | 343 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 14.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 56.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Earl Bennett
WR
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →