Jason Snelling is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Snelling in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Snelling's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 23–24 | ATL | 6 | — | 13 | 43 | 1 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 6 | 46.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | ATL | 8 | — | 15 | 62 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 89 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | — | 142 | 613 | 4 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 37 | 26.1 | 1 | 39 | 30 | 259 | 1 | 76.9% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | ATL | 14 | — | 87 | 324 | 2 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 21 | 24.1 | 0 | 51 | 44 | 303 | 3 | 86.3% | 6.9 | 5.9 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 44 | 151 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 18.2 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 179 | 1 | 81.3% | 6.9 | 5.6 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 18 | 63 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 0 | 35 | 31 | 203 | 1 | 88.6% | 6.5 | 5.8 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | ATL | 14 | — | 44 | 164 | 1 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 9 | 20.5 | 0 | 33 | 28 | 224 | 3 | 84.8% | 8.0 | 6.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 226 | 24.3% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 27.7% |
| Career | — | 87 | — | 363 | 1,420 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 89 | 24.5 | 1 | 198 | 167 | 1,257 | 9 | 84.3% | 7.5 | 6.3 | — | 54 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 24.3% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 27.7% | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3190 all-time of 4,695. 2.7/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #244 (Rd 7) · ATL · 2007 · +34.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Snelling — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2013 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#445 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23–24 | ATL | 6 | — | 13 | 43 | 1 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 6 | 46.2 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | ATL | 8 | — | 15 | 62 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | — | 142 | 613 | 4 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 37 | 26.1 | 1 | 2.2 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | ATL | 14 | — | 87 | 324 | 2 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 21 | 24.1 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 44 | 151 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 18.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 18 | 63 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 44 | 164 | 1 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 9 | 20.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Career | 86 | 363 | 1,420 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 89 | 24.5 | 1 | 4.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 24–25 | ATL | 8 | — | 8 | 8 | 89 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 3 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | — | 39 | 30 | 259 | 1 | 76.9% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 13 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | ATL | 14 | — | 51 | 44 | 303 | 3 | 86.3% | 6.9 | 5.9 | — | 12 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 32 | 26 | 179 | 1 | 81.3% | 6.9 | 5.6 | — | 6 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 35 | 31 | 203 | 1 | 88.6% | 6.5 | 5.8 | — | 9 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | ATL | 13 | 0* | 33 | 28 | 224 | 3 | 84.8% | 8.0 | 6.8 | — | 11 |
| Career | 80 | 198 | 167 | 1,257 | 9 | 84.3% | 7.5 | 6.3 | — | 54 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | ATL | 14 | 0* | 226 | 24.3% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 27.7% |
| Career | 14 | 226 | 24.3% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 27.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 53 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Damien Williams
RB
87% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →