Jayron Kearse is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Kearse in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kearse's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 78 | 8.3% | 248 | 57.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 15 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 28 | 3.3% | 304 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 202 | 20.3% | 241 | 54.1% | 17 | 12 | 0.7 | 80.5 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 270 | 24.9% | 222 | 56.5% | 21 | 12 | 0.6 | 50.9 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 11 | — | 51 | 33 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 503 | 66.5% | 80 | 26.8% | 31 | 19 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 5.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | — | 91 | 57 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,014 | 93.6% | 32 | 6.5% | 65 | 40 | 0.6 | 77.5 | 6.8 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | — | 73 | 51 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 815 | 87.4% | 4 | 1.1% | 41 | 28 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 5.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 65 | 41 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 820 | 82.8% | 1 | 0.2% | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 79.6 | 7.8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 331 | 220 | 111 | 22 | 13 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,730 | 47.5% | 1,132 | 34.8% | 213 | 136 | — | — | — | 21 | 8 | 7 | 103 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2421 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #244 (Rd 7) · MIN · 2016 · +37.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jayron Kearse — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#401 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 3 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 2 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 18 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 8 | 0* | 26 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 11 | 7* | 51 | 33 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 91 | 57 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | 12* | 73 | 51 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 65 | 41 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 79 | 47* | 331 | 220 | 111 | 22 | 13 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 78 | 8.3% | 248 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 28 | 3.3% | 304 | 72.7% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 202 | 20.3% | 241 | 54.1% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 270 | 24.9% | 222 | 56.5% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 503 | 66.5% | 80 | 26.8% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,014 | 93.6% | 32 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 815 | 87.4% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 820 | 82.8% | 1 | 0.2% |
| Career | 119 | 47* | — | 0.0% | 3,730 | 47.5% | 1,132 | 34.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 17 | 12 | 0.7 | 80.5 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 15 | 0* | 21 | 12 | 0.6 | 50.9 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 11 | 7* | 31 | 19 | 0.6 | 83.9 | 5.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DAL | 16 | 15* | 65 | 40 | 0.6 | 77.5 | 6.8 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 14 | 12* | 41 | 28 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 5.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 79.6 | 7.8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 0.0 |
| Career | 88 | 47* | 213 | 136 | — | — | — | 21 | 8 | 7 | 103 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 56 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Nick Emmanwori
SAF
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →