Jerome Bettis is a Hall of Fame running back whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 94 in the Knox value model. Bettis's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
362 career value over replacement — #62 all-time of 4,695. 27.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · RAM · 1993 · +32.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jerome Bettis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1993 | 21 | LAR | 16 | — | 294 | 1,429 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.4 | — | — | — | — | 26 | 244 | 0 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 22 | LAR | 16 | — | 319 | 1,025 | 3 | 3.2 | 0.9 | — | — | — | — | 31 | 293 | 1 | — | 9.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 183 | 637 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 106 | 0 | — | 5.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 320 | 1,431 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.4 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 122 | 0 | — | 5.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 375 | 1,665 | 7 | 4.4 | 1.9 | — | — | — | — | 15 | 110 | 2 | — | 7.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | PIT | 15 | — | 316 | 1,185 | 3 | 3.8 | 0.9 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 90 | 0 | — | 5.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 296 | 1,082 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 64 | 21.6 | 1 | 28 | 21 | 110 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.2 | 3.9 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 41.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 352 | 1,302 | 8 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 70 | 19.9 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 97 | 0 | 68.4% | 7.5 | 5.1 | — | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | -22.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29 | PIT | 11 | — | 225 | 1,072 | 4 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 46 | 20.4 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 48 | 0 | 80.0% | 6.0 | 4.8 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 32 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 26.0 | — | 135.4 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30 | PIT | 12 | — | 187 | 666 | 9 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 42 | 22.5 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 57 | 0 | 77.8% | 8.1 | 6.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 246 | 811 | 7 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 43 | 17.5 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 86 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 32 | PIT | 14 | — | 250 | 941 | 13 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 50 | 20.0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33 | PIT | 12 | — | 110 | 368 | 9 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 30 | 27.3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 190 | — | 3,473 | 13,614 | 91 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 345 | 9.9 | 6 | 89 | 200 | 1,449 | 3 | 224.7% | 7.2 | 16.3 | — | 19 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 63 | 3 | 1 | 50.0 | 16.7 | 10.5 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 87.5 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 10.7 in 1993
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1993 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 21 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 41.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | -22.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29 | PIT | 11 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 32 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 26.0 | — | 135.4 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2004 | 32 | PIT | 14 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 30.0 | — | 147.9 | 0 | 2.6 |
| Career | 57 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 63 | 3 | 1 | 50.0 | 16.7 | 10.5 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 87.5 | 0 | 28 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 21 | LAR | 16 | — | 294 | 1,429 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.4 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 22 | LAR | 16 | — | 319 | 1,025 | 3 | 3.2 | 0.9 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 183 | 637 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 320 | 1,431 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.4 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 375 | 1,665 | 7 | 4.4 | 1.9 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | PIT | 15 | — | 316 | 1,185 | 3 | 3.8 | 0.9 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 296 | 1,082 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 64 | 21.6 | 1 |
| 2000 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 352 | 1,302 | 8 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 70 | 19.9 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29 | PIT | 11 | — | 225 | 1,072 | 4 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 46 | 20.4 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30 | PIT | 12 | — | 187 | 666 | 9 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 42 | 22.5 | 1 |
| 2003 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 246 | 811 | 7 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 43 | 17.5 | 4 |
| 2004 | 32 | PIT | 14 | — | 250 | 941 | 13 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 50 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33 | PIT | 12 | — | 110 | 368 | 9 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 30 | 27.3 | 0 |
| Career | 190 | 3,473 | 13,614 | 91 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 345 | 9.9 | 6 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 21 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 26 | 244 | 0 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 22 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 31 | 293 | 1 | — | 9.5 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | — | 18 | 106 | 0 | — | 5.9 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | — | 22 | 122 | 0 | — | 5.5 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | — | 15 | 110 | 2 | — | 7.3 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | PIT | 15 | — | — | 16 | 90 | 0 | — | 5.6 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 28 | 21 | 110 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.2 | 3.9 | — | 2 |
| 2000 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 19 | 13 | 97 | 0 | 68.4% | 7.5 | 5.1 | — | 4 |
| 2001 | 29 | PIT | 11 | — | 10 | 8 | 48 | 0 | 80.0% | 6.0 | 4.8 | — | 2 |
| 2002 | 30 | PIT | 12 | — | 9 | 7 | 57 | 0 | 77.8% | 8.1 | 6.3 | — | 3 |
| 2003 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 13 | 13 | 86 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 32 | PIT | 14 | — | 6 | 6 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 33 | PIT | 12 | — | 4 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 190 | 89 | 200 | 1,449 | 3 | 224.7% | 7.2 | 16.3 | — | 19 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 94 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 86.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 94· confidence 100%
Willis McGahee
RB
87% match
1993 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2005 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#7 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)