Joe Schobert ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Schobert in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Schobert a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 246 | 21.8% | 283 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | — | 137 | 80 | 57 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,068 | 100.0% | 136 | 32.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | — | 101 | 55 | 46 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 897 | 94.1% | 46 | 11.3% | 47 | 28 | 0.6 | 87.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 88 | 24 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | — | 128 | 84 | 44 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,058 | 99.3% | 88 | 20.4% | 55 | 38 | 0.7 | 74.6 | 7.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 74 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | — | 132 | 75 | 57 | 6 | 6 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,109 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 49 | 0.7 | 110.0 | 5.7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 59 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | PIT | 16 | — | 99 | 57 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 921 | 84.5% | 77 | 16.9% | 48 | 34 | 0.7 | 90.0 | 5.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TEN | 6 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 122 | 30.2% | 34 | 22.2% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 625 | 370 | 255 | 23 | 27 | 11.0 | 61.0 | 10 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,421 | 79.6% | 664 | 24.3% | 222 | 155 | — | — | — | 34 | 15 | 7 | 247 | 66 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
148 career value over replacement — #669 all-time of 4,695. 21.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #99 (Rd 4) · CLE · 2016 · +36.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Schobert — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 6.3 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#32 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | CLE | 9 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 137 | 80 | 57 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | 12* | 101 | 55 | 46 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 128 | 84 | 44 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 132 | 75 | 57 | 6 | 6 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 99 | 57 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 91 | 74* | 625 | 370 | 255 | 23 | 27 | 11.0 | 61.0 | 10 | 30 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 246 | 21.8% | 283 | 63.6% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,068 | 100.0% | 136 | 32.0% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 897 | 94.1% | 46 | 11.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,058 | 99.3% | 88 | 20.4% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,109 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | PIT | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 921 | 84.5% | 77 | 16.9% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TEN | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 122 | 30.2% | 34 | 22.2% |
| Career | 99 | 74* | — | 0.0% | 5,421 | 79.6% | 664 | 24.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | CLE | 13 | 12* | 47 | 28 | 0.6 | 87.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 88 | 24 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 55 | 38 | 0.7 | 74.6 | 7.1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 74 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 66 | 49 | 0.7 | 110.0 | 5.7 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 59 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 48 | 34 | 0.7 | 90.0 | 5.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | TEN | 6 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 67 | 58* | 222 | 155 | — | — | — | 34 | 15 | 7 | 247 | 66 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 74 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Ray Lewis
ILB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →