Jonathan Taylor packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 86 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
174 career value over replacement — #509 all-time of 4,695. 29/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #41 (Rd 2) · IND · 2020 · +31.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Taylor — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | — | 232 | 1,169 | 11 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 69 | 29.7 | 1 | 39 | 36 | 299 | 1 | 92.3% | 8.3 | 7.7 | — | 12 | 511 | 50.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | — | 332 | 1,811 | 18 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 107 | 32.2 | 2 | 51 | 40 | 360 | 2 | 78.4% | 9.0 | 7.1 | — | 12 | 767 | 69.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | — | 192 | 861 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 39 | 20.3 | 3 | 40 | 28 | 143 | 0 | 70.0% | 5.1 | 3.6 | — | 4 | 524 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | — | 169 | 741 | 7 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 42 | 24.9 | 0 | 23 | 19 | 153 | 1 | 82.6% | 8.1 | 6.7 | — | 5 | 386 | 58.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | — | 303 | 1,431 | 11 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 71 | 23.4 | 0 | 31 | 18 | 136 | 1 | 58.1% | 7.6 | 4.4 | — | 7 | 707 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | — | 323 | 1,585 | 18 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 84 | 26.0 | 1 | 55 | 46 | 378 | 2 | 83.6% | 8.2 | 6.9 | — | 15 | 883 | 82.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | IND | 5 | — | 101 | 398 | 6 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 24 | 23.8 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 106 | 0 | 68.4% | 8.2 | 5.6 | — | 4 | 268 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 1,652 | 7,996 | 75 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 436 | 26.4 | 7 | 258 | 200 | 1,575 | 7 | 77.5% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
7 seasons · peak 13.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | 8* | 232 | 1,169 | 11 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 69 | 29.7 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | 12* | 332 | 1,811 | 18 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 107 | 32.2 | 2 | 13.9 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | 192 | 861 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 39 | 20.3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | 6* | 169 | 741 | 7 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 42 | 24.9 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 11* | 303 | 1,431 | 11 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 71 | 23.4 | 0 | 5 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 14* | 323 | 1,585 | 18 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 84 | 26.0 | 1 | 11 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | IND | 5 | 4* | 101 | 398 | 6 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 24 | 23.8 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 89 | 63* | 1,652 | 7,996 | 75 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 436 | 26.4 | 7 | 41.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | 8* | 39 | 36 | 299 | 1 | 92.3% | 8.3 | 7.7 | — | 12 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | 12* | 51 | 40 | 360 | 2 | 78.4% | 9.0 | 7.1 | — | 12 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | 40 | 28 | 143 | 0 | 70.0% | 5.1 | 3.6 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | 6* | 23 | 19 | 153 | 1 | 82.6% | 8.1 | 6.7 | — | 5 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 11* | 31 | 18 | 136 | 1 | 58.1% | 7.6 | 4.4 | — | 7 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 14* | 55 | 46 | 378 | 2 | 83.6% | 8.2 | 6.9 | — | 15 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | IND | 5 | 4* | 19 | 13 | 106 | 0 | 68.4% | 8.2 | 5.6 | — | 4 |
| Career | 89 | 63* | 258 | 200 | 1,575 | 7 | 77.5% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 59 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | 8* | 511 | 50.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | 12* | 767 | 69.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | 524 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | 6* | 386 | 58.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 11* | 707 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 14* | 883 | 82.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | IND | 5 | 4* | 268 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | 8* | 690 | 3.0 | 479 | 2.1 | 15 | 15.5 | 69 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | 12* | 870 | 2.6 | 941 | 2.8 | 25 | 13.3 | 107 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | 481 | 2.5 | 380 | 2.0 | 24 | 8.0 | 39 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | 6* | 287 | 1.7 | 454 | 2.7 | 14 | 12.1 | 42 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 11* | 859 | 2.8 | 572 | 1.9 | 15 | 20.2 | 71 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 14* | 798 | 2.5 | 787 | 2.4 | 27 | 12.0 | 84 |
| Career | 84 | 59* | 3,985 | — | 3,613 | — | 120 | — | 412 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21–22 | IND | 15 | 8* | -1.3 | -1.9 | 10.2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 107.2 |
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 17 | 12* | -0.9 | -1.2 | 10.2 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 | 12 | 109.2 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | -1.7 | -2.2 | 7.3 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 64.9 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 10 | 6* | -0.9 | -1.1 | 9.2 | 5 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 108.9 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 11* | -0.3 | -0.8 | 8.3 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 66.1 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 14* | -0.9 | -1.2 | 9.4 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 | 15 | 107.4 |
| Career | 84 | 59* | — | — | — | 23 | 16 | — | 55 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 873 | 4545 | 43 | 129 | 98 | 758 | 2 | 792.3 |
| Away | 45 | 800 | 3529 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 82 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 82.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 82· confidence 100%
Ahmad Bradshaw
RB
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#33 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 33 |
| 133 |
| 104 |
| 823 |
| 5 |
| 657.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 43 | 878 | 4704 | 50 | 109 | 90 | 672 | 6 | 871.6 |
| Losses | 46 | 764 | 3209 | 25 | 146 | 108 | 895 | 1 | 554.4 |
| Ties | 1 | 31 | 161 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 14 | — | 23.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 89 | 1652 | 7996 | 75 | 258 | 200 | 1575 | 7 | 1435.1 |
| Postseason | 1 | 21 | 78 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | — | 14.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 48 | 231 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 14 | — | 30.5 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 50 | 287 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 42 | — | 56.9 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 40 | 178 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 146 | 1 | 58.4 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 74 | 377 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 33 | 1 | 77 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 18 | 47 | — | 5 | 5 | 22 | 1 | 12.9 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 40 | 178 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 36 | — | 33.4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 12 | 60 | — | 4 | 4 | 55 | — | 11.5 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 30 | 132 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 62 | — | 31.4 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 21 | 82 | — | 4 | 3 | 21 | — | 10.3 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 47 | 272 | — | 4 | 3 | 54 | 1 | 38.6 |
| vs DET | 2 | 22 | 57 | — | 2 | 2 | 9 | — | 6.6 |
| vs GB | 2 | 34 | 193 | — | 8 | 6 | 56 | — | 24.9 |
| vs HOU | 11 | 230 | 1143 | 9 | 30 | 22 | 156 | 1 | 187.9 |
| vs JAX | 9 | 168 | 862 | 6 | 35 | 26 | 168 | — | 137 |
| vs KC | 3 | 61 | 221 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 68 | — | 40.9 |
| vs LA | 2 | 32 | 127 | — | 6 | 6 | 22 | — | 14.9 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 16 | 94 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 38 | — | 31.2 |
| vs LV | 5 | 100 | 567 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 65 | — | 113.2 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 34 | 174 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 38 | — | 27.2 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 39 | 149 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 33 | — | 24.2 |
| vs NE | 3 | 77 | 335 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 52.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | 12 | 95 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 9.7 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 32 | 125 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 11 | — | 25.6 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 56 | 288 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 34 | — | 50.2 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 22 | 84 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | — | 13.4 |
| vs PIT | 5 | 88 | 338 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 81 | — | 65.9 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 42 | 143 | — | 11 | 9 | 74 | — | 21.7 |
| vs SF | 2 | 34 | 153 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 36 | — | 28.9 |
| vs TB | 2 | 31 | 174 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 14 | — | 36.8 |
| vs TEN | 9 | 127 | 737 | 9 | 25 | 20 | 166 | 1 | 148.3 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 36 | 171 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | — | 27.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | 164 | 907 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 55 | — | 132.2 |
| September | 20 | 366 | 1660 | 14 | 66 | 53 | 449 | 1 | 298.9 |
| October | 22 | 331 | 1727 | 20 | 71 | 55 | 559 | 2 | 356.6 |
| November | 22 | 406 | 1917 | 18 | 68 | 55 | 322 | 2 | 339.9 |
| December | 19 | 406 | 1863 | 18 | 39 | 27 | 196 | 2 | 321.9 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 29 | 525 | 2742 | 24 | 90 | 68 | 490 | 2 | 473.2 |
| Non-division | 61 | 1148 | 5332 | 52 | 172 | 134 | 1091 | 5 | 976.3 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).