Jordan Howard ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Howard in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Howard a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | — | 252 | 1,313 | 6 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 70 | 27.8 | 1 | 50 | 29 | 298 | 1 | 58.0% | 10.3 | 6.0 | — | 12 | 654 | 67.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | — | 276 | 1,122 | 9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 61 | 22.1 | 1 | 32 | 23 | 125 | 0 | 71.9% | 5.4 | 3.9 | — | 4 | 576 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | — | 250 | 935 | 9 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 53 | 21.2 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 145 | 0 | 74.1% | 7.3 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 624 | 58.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 443 | 1.8 | 492 | 2.0 | 8 | 31.3 | 53 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | — | 119 | 525 | 6 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 28 | 23.5 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 69 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.9 | 4.9 | — | 3 | 280 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2.1% | 243 | 2.0 | 282 | 2.4 | 4 | 29.8 | 28 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TOT | 7 | — | 35 | 60 | 4 | 1.7 | 11.4 | 7 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 0.5 | 44 | 1.3 | 1 | 35.0 | 7 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | — | 28 | 33 | 4 | 1.2 | 14.3 | 6 | 21.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 | 50 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 2 | — | 7 | 27 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | — | 86 | 406 | 3 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 24 | 27.9 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 40.0% | 9.5 | 3.8 | — | 2 | 153 | 33.9% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 9.0% | 208 | 2.4 | 198 | 2.3 | 7 | 12.3 | 24 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 1,019 | 4,362 | 37 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 243 | 23.8 | 3 | 129 | 85 | 653 | 2 | 65.9% | 7.7 | 5.1 | — | 28 | 2,359 | 49.7% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 1.3% | 910 | — | 1,017 | — | 20 | — | 112 | |
Career Value · VORP
95 career value over replacement — #1202 all-time of 4,666. 15.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #150 (Rd 5) · CHI · 2016 · +42.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Howard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | 10* | 252 | 1,313 | 6 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 70 | 27.8 | 1 | 14.9 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 276 | 1,122 | 9 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 61 | 22.1 | 1 | 15.1 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 250 | 935 | 9 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 53 | 21.2 | 1 | 13.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | 0* | 119 | 525 | 6 | 4.4 | 5.0 | 28 | 23.5 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TOT | 7 | 0* | 35 | 60 | 4 | 1.7 | 11.4 | 7 | 20.0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 28 | 33 | 4 | 1.2 | 14.3 | 6 | 21.4 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 2 | 0* | 7 | 27 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 86 | 406 | 3 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 24 | 27.9 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 71 | 28* | 1,019 | 4,362 | 37 | 4.3 | — | 243 | — | 3 | 60.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | 10* | 50 | 29 | 298 | 1 | 58.0% | 10.3 | 6.0 | — | 12 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 32 | 23 | 125 | 0 | 71.9% | 5.4 | 3.9 | — | 4 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 27 | 20 | 145 | 0 | 74.1% | 7.3 | 5.4 | — | 7 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 9 | 0* | 14 | 10 | 69 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.9 | 4.9 | — | 3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 40.0% | 9.5 | 3.8 | — | 2 |
| Career | 68 | 28* | 129 | 85 | 653 | 2 | 65.9% | 7.7 | 5.1 | — | 28 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | CHI | 15 | 10* | 654 | 67.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 576 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 624 | 58.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 280 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 2.1% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TOT | 7 | 0* | 68 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 50 | 15.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PHI | 2 | 0* | 18 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 153 | 33.9% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 9.0% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NO | 2 | — | 4 | 4.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 73 | 28* | 2,359 | — | — | — | 25 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 443 | 1.8 | 492 | 2.0 | 8 | 31.3 | 53 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 243 | 2.0 | 282 | 2.4 | 4 | 29.8 | 28 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TOT* | 7 | 0* | 16 | 0.5 | 44 | 1.3 | 1 | 35.0 | 7 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 208 | 2.4 | 198 | 2.3 | 7 | 12.3 | 24 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NO | 2 | — | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | 42 | 9* | 910 | — | 1,017 | — | 20 | — | 112 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | CHI | 16 | 9* | 0.8 | 0.9 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 89.4 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 0.1 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 106.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TOT* | 7 | 0* | -4.0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | PHI | 7 | 0* | 1.8 | 2.5 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 51.2 |
| Career | 40 | 9* | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W10 | PIT | 1 | 1 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 536 | 2255 | 20 | 61 | 42 | 295 | — | 373 |
| Away | 38 | 493 | 2142 | 17 | 70 | 44 | 365 | 2 | 360.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 33 | 557 | 2339 | 27 | 51 | 36 | 294 | 1 | 429.3 |
| Losses | 40 | 472 | 2058 | 10 | 80 | 50 | 366 | 1 | 304.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 71 | 1019 | 4362 | 37 | 129 | 85 | 653 | 2 | 729.5 |
| Postseason | 2 | 10 | 35 | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 4.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 34 | 80 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 22 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 21 | 70 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 22 | — | 15.2 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 44 | 196 | — | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 20.3 |
| September | 17 | 195 | 720 | 11 | 44 | 32 | 231 | 1 | 165.1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | 354 | 1544 | 9 | 49 | 36 | 254 | — | 233.8 |
| Non-division | 47 | 675 | 2853 | 28 | 82 | 50 | 406 | 2 | 499.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 71.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Mike Anderson
RB
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 1 |
| 36 |
| 167 |
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 9 |
| — |
| 17.6 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 42 | 147 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | — | 40.2 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 21 | 65 | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 19 | 82 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 14.3 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 23 | 147 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 27.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 22 | 44 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 16.4 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 23 | 103 | — | 8 | 6 | 53 | — | 15.6 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 12 | 83 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.3 |
| vs DET | 8 | 102 | 487 | 4 | 17 | 11 | 84 | — | 81.1 |
| vs GB | 8 | 110 | 467 | 5 | 19 | 15 | 101 | 1 | 92.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 16 | 118 | — | 3 | 3 | 45 | 1 | 22.3 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 18 | 35 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | — | 16.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 19 | 101 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 10.3 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 17 | 71 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 13.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 14 | 69 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 4.9 |
| vs MIN | 7 | 129 | 594 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 61 | — | 83.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | 20 | 46 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 17.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 33 | 165 | — | 5 | 3 | 19 | — | 18.4 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 42 | 190 | — | 13 | 4 | 45 | — | 23.5 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 35 | 143 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 26.3 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 20 | 63 | — | 5 | 4 | 22 | — | 8.5 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 24 | 141 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 26 | — | 26.7 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 16 | 37 | — | 5 | 4 | 30 | — | 6.7 |
| vs SF | 3 | 58 | 208 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 12 | — | 46 |
| vs TB | 4 | 35 | 132 | — | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 11.9 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 18 | 84 | — | 5 | 3 | 43 | — | 12.7 |
| vs WAS | 4 | 50 | 258 | — | 7 | 3 | 20 | — | 27.8 |
| October |
| 18 |
| 308 |
| 1353 |
| 8 |
| 30 |
| 21 |
| 176 |
| 1 |
| 204.9 |
| November | 16 | 206 | 909 | 6 | 20 | 10 | 94 | — | 134.3 |
| December | 18 | 276 | 1219 | 12 | 34 | 22 | 152 | — | 209.1 |