Jordan Phillips is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Phillips in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Phillips's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 430 | 40.1% | 77 | 18.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 23 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 622 | 54.9% | 77 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | MIA | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 402 | 46.8% | 57 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BUF / MIA | 16 | — | 22 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 392 | — | 58 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | — | 25 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 9.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 543 | 52.6% | 47 | 11.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | ARI | 9 | — | 11 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 266 | 41.6% | 34 | 13.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | ARI | 9 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 284 | 49.3% | 4 | 1.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 77.1 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 12 | — | 17 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 346 | 43.1% | 3 | 1.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 14 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 392 | 42.8% | 7 | 2.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | BUF / DAL | 9 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 143 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 31.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | BUF | 11 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 202 | 31.6% | 29 | 10.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 179 | 112 | 67 | 38 | 54 | 25.0 | 117.0 | 2 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,022 | 43.1% | 393 | 10.2% | 9 | 7 | — | — | — | 59 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1404 all-time of 4,695. 7.6/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #52 (Rd 2) · MIA · 2015 · +11.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Phillips — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 6.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#462 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 0* | 18 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 23 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | MIA | 11 | 0* | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | All teams | 15 | — | 22 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | 8* | 25 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 9.5 | 38.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | ARI | 7 | 0* | 11 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 17 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 6 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 121 | 179 | 112 | 67 | 38 | 54 | 25.0 | 117.0 | 2 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 430 | 40.1% | 77 | 18.1% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 622 | 54.9% | 77 | 16.5% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | MIA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 402 | 46.8% | 57 | 15.8% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 392 | — | 58 | — |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 543 | 52.6% | 47 | 11.4% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | ARI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 266 | 41.6% | 34 | 13.8% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | ARI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 284 | 49.3% | 4 | 1.8% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 346 | 43.1% | 3 | 1.2% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 392 | 42.8% | 7 | 2.2% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | 143 | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | BUF | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 202 | 31.6% | 29 | 10.4% |
| Career | 140 | — | 0.0% | 4,022 | 43.1% | 393 | 10.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | All teams* | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | ARI | 9 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 77.1 | 6.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BUF | 12 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BUF | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -5.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams* | 9 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 31.2 | -3.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | 85 | 9 | 7 | — | — | — | 59 | 20 | 18 | 0 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 16 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Billy Lyon
DT
82% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |