Jordyn Brooks ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Brooks in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Brooks a career score of 82, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
186 career value over replacement — #445 all-time of 4,695. 31/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · SEA · 2020 · +27.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jordyn Brooks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | — | 0.0 | 53 | 31 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 367 | 38.1% | 86 | 21.3% | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 95.2 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | — | 0.6 | 157 | 82 | 75 | 10 | 3 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,107 | 87.8% | 118 | 25.5% | 96 | 77 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 9 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 0.0 | 143 | 85 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 93.4% | 3 | 0.6% | 75 | 54 | 0.7 | 122.6 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 3.6 | 101 | 52 | 49 | 8 | 5 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 802 | 72.6% | 2 | 0.4% | 52 | 40 | 0.8 | 89.3 | 3.9 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 2.5 | 131 | 75 | 56 | 11 | 6 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,039 | 97.8% | 71 | 15.9% | 82 | 55 | 0.7 | 99.7 | 4.3 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 2.0 | 180 | 96 | 84 | 13 | 4 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 984 | 91.5% | 3 | 0.7% | 86 | 66 | 0.8 | 109.9 | 3.1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | MIA | 5 | — | 0.0 | 43 | 17 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 286 | 90.6% | 25 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 8.7 | 808 | 438 | 370 | 47 | 22 | 13.0 | 82.0 | 1 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 416 | 309 | — | — | — | 40 | 17 | 9 | 164 | 54 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 11 | 0* | 53 | 31 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 15* | 157 | 82 | 75 | 10 | 3 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 143 | 85 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 15 | 12* | 101 | 52 | 49 | 8 | 5 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 17* | 131 | 75 | 56 | 11 | 6 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 180 | 96 | 84 | 13 | 4 | 3.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | MIA | 5 | 5* | 43 | 17 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 98 | 80* | 808 | 438 | 370 | 47 | 22 | 13.0 | 82.0 | 1 | 26 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 8.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 367 | 38.1% | 86 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,107 | 87.8% | 118 | 25.5% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 93.4% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 802 | 72.6% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,039 | 97.8% | 71 | 15.9% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 984 | 91.5% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | MIA | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 286 | 90.6% | 25 | 21.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 95.2 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | SEA | 17 | 15* | 96 | 77 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 9 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | 15* | 75 | 54 | 0.7 | 122.6 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 52 | 40 | 0.8 | 89.3 | 3.9 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 17* | 82 | 55 | 0.7 | 99.7 | 4.3 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 16* | 86 | 66 | 0.8 | 109.9 | 3.1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 97 | 75* | 416 | 309 | — | — | — | 40 | 17 | 9 | 164 | 54 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 82 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 81.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 82· confidence 100%
Demario Davis
OLB
86% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#9 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 16 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).