Josey Jewell ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Jewell in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Jewell a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
114 career value over replacement — #959 all-time of 4,695. 19/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #106 (Rd 4) · DEN · 2018 · +35.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josey Jewell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | — | 47 | 29 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 459 | 42.8% | 309 | 68.4% | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 112.3 | 3.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DEN | 15 | — | 32 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 214 | 23.6% | 256 | 63.1% | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 96.4 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 109 | 63 | 46 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 92.9% | 114 | 24.4% | 66 | 48 | 0.7 | 93.4 | 4.3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 58 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN | 2 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 82 | 69.0% | 7 | 16.0% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | — | 119 | 61 | 58 | 7 | 4 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 95.2% | 7 | 1.9% | 66 | 52 | 0.8 | 97.3 | 3.9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 93 | 45 | 48 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 796 | 75.5% | 69 | 16.1% | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 92.8 | 3.4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | CAR | 12 | — | 91 | 45 | 46 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 93.6% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 92.3 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 90 | — | 498 | 265 | 233 | 28 | 18 | 12.5 | 58.5 | 3 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,185 | 69.2% | 762 | 30.5% | 268 | 194 | — | — | — | 26 | 6 | 6 | 196 | 36 | — | |
6 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2024 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | DEN | 14 | 0* | 47 | 29 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DEN | 7 | 0* | 32 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 109 | 63 | 46 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN | 2 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | 12* | 119 | 61 | 58 | 7 | 4 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 93 | 45 | 48 | 2 | 3 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 91 | 45 | 46 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| Career | 80 | 498 | 265 | 233 | 28 | 18 | 12.5 | 58.5 | 3 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 459 | 42.8% | 309 | 68.4% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DEN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 214 | 23.6% | 256 | 63.1% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,011 | 92.9% | 114 | 24.4% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 82 | 69.0% | 7 | 16.0% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 826 | 95.2% | 7 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 796 | 75.5% | 69 | 16.1% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | CAR | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 797 | 93.6% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 90 | — | 0.0% | 4,185 | 69.2% | 762 | 30.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 31 | 20 | 0.6 | 112.3 | 3.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 0.8 | 96.4 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 66 | 48 | 0.7 | 93.4 | 4.3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 58 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | DEN | 2 | — | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | DEN | 13 | 12* | 66 | 52 | 0.8 | 97.3 | 3.9 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 12* | 43 | 29 | 0.7 | 92.8 | 3.4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | CAR | 12 | 11* | 40 | 28 | 0.7 | 92.3 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 90 | 268 | 194 | — | — | — | 26 | 6 | 6 | 196 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 70.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 98%
Sean Weatherspoon
LB
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#53 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)