Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 2 | — | 6 | 2 | 66 | 0 | 33.3% | 33.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | — | 78 | 35 | 502 | 6 | 44.9% | 14.3 | 6.4 | — | 25 | 1 | -14 | 0 | -14.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 752 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | — | 78 | 44 | 532 | 2 | 56.4% | 12.1 | 6.8 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 846 | 88.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 14.5 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 31 | 59.3 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | — | 162 | 81 | 1,100 | 8 | 50.0% | 13.6 | 6.8 | — | 57 | 1 | -14 | 0 | -14.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,636 | 76.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 31 | — | |
Pick #22 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2016 · -11.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Doctson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 3.8 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#624 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 1 | -14 | 0 | -14.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| Career | 15 | 12* | 1 | -14 | 0 | -14.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 2 | — | 6 | 2 | 66 | 0 | 33.3% | 33.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 78 | 35 | 502 | 6 | 44.9% | 14.3 | 6.4 | — | 25 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 13* | 78 | 44 | 532 | 2 | 56.4% | 12.1 | 6.8 | — | 31 |
| Career | 32 | 162 | 81 | 1,100 | 8 | 50.0% | 13.6 | 6.8 | — | 57 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | WAS | 2 | — | 31 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 752 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 13* | 846 | 88.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | MIN | 1 | — | 7 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 34 | 1,636 | 76.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 13* | 14.5 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 31 | 59.3 |
| Career | 15 | 13* | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | — | 31 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | ARI | 3 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W2 | IND | 7 | 4 | 37 | — |
| W3 | GB | 3 | — | — | — |
| W6 | CAR | 5 | 3 | 20 | — |
| W7 | DAL | 6 | 3 | 42 | — |
| W8 | NYG | 5 | 5 | 49 | — |
| W9 | ATL | 6 | 3 | 31 | 1 |
| W10 | TB | 4 | 4 | 46 | 1 |
| W11 | HOU | 7 | 3 | 32 | — |
| W12 | DAL | 10 | 6 | 66 | — |
| W13 | PHI | 5 | 3 | 51 | — |
| W14 | NYG | 5 | 4 | 84 | — |
| W15 | JAX | 2 | — | — | — |
| W16 | TEN | 6 | 3 | 30 | — |
| W17 | PHI | 4 | 2 | 33 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 1 | -14 | 85 | 37 | 544 | 6 | 89 |
| Away | 15 | — | — | 77 | 44 | 556 | 2 | 67.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 1 | -14 | 60 | 27 | 395 | 5 | 68.1 |
| Losses | 18 | — | — | 102 | 54 | 705 | 3 | 88.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 32 | 1 | -14 | 162 | 81 | 1100 | 8 | 156.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 1 | -14 | 7 | 3 | 27 | — | 1.3 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 31 | 1 | 9.1 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 7 | — | — | 22 | 8 | 166 | 1 | 22.6 |
| October | 7 | — | — | 30 | 18 | 189 | 2 | 30.9 |
| November | 9 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | — | — | 67 | 37 | 513 | 3 | 69.3 |
| Non-division | 20 | 1 | -14 | 95 | 44 | 587 | 5 | 87.3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 57 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 45· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Devin Funchess
WR
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 20 |
| — |
| 2 |
| vs DAL | 5 | — | — | 29 | 14 | 192 | 2 | 31.2 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | 13 | 2 | 61 | 1 | 12.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | — | 24 | 15 | 198 | 1 | 25.8 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | — | 14 | 8 | 123 | — | 12.3 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 30 | — | 3 |
| — |
| 55 |
| 32 |
| 399 |
| 4 |
| 63.9 |
| December | 9 | 1 | -14 | 55 | 23 | 346 | 1 | 39.2 |