Josh Downs is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Downs in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Downs's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2023 | 22 | IND | 17 | — | 98 | 68 | 771 | 2 | 69.4% | 11.3 | 7.9 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 788 | 67.5% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 8.2% |
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | — | 107 | 72 | 803 | 5 | 67.3% | 11.2 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 602 | 64.4% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 9.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | — | 88 | 58 | 566 | 4 | 65.9% | 9.8 | 6.4 | — | 36 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 594 | 58.7% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.5% |
| 2026 | 25 | IND | 5 | — | 34 | 20 | 249 | 0 | 58.8% | 12.4 | 7.3 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 261 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 327 | 218 | 2,389 | 11 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 119 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
49 career value over replacement — #2111 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #79 (Rd 3) · IND · 2023 · +17.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Downs — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 7.6 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#407 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | IND | 17 | 11* | 98 | 68 | 771 | 2 | 69.4% | 11.3 | 7.9 | — | 30 | 7.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | 9* | 107 | 72 | 803 | 5 | 67.3% | 11.2 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 7.6 |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | 9* | 88 | 58 | 566 | 4 | 65.9% | 9.8 | 6.4 | — | 36 | 4.3 |
| 2026 | 25 | IND | 5 | 4* | 34 | 20 | 249 | 0 | 58.8% | 12.4 | 7.3 | — | 13 | 1.3 |
| Career | 52 | 33* | 327 | 218 | 2,389 | 11 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 119 | 20.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | IND | 17 | 11* | 788 | 67.5% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 8.2% |
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | 9* | 602 | 64.4% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 9.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | 9* | 594 | 58.7% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.5% |
| 2026 | 25 | IND | 5 | 4* | 261 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | 9* | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | 9* | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 18* | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | 9* | 12 | 12.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | 9* | -4 | -2.0 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 18* | 8 | — | 2 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | IND | 17 | 11* | 7.2 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 | 30 | 95.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | IND | 14 | 9* | 6.9 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | 40 | 93.3 |
| 2025 | 24 | IND | 16 | 9* | 7.2 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 36 | 89.5 |
| Career | 47 | 29* | — | — | — | 6 | 14 | — | 106 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 1 | 3 | 169 | 111 | 1340 | 5 | 164.3 |
| Away | 25 | 2 | -6 | 158 | 107 | 1049 | 6 | 140.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 25 | 1 | -1 | 147 | 105 | 1110 | 6 | 146.9 |
| Losses | 27 | 2 | -2 | 180 | 113 | 1279 | 5 | 157.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 52 | 3 | -3 | 327 | 218 | 2389 | 11 | 304.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 42 | 1 | 10.2 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | 11 | 7 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 1 | -5 | 20 | 17 | 203 | — | 19.8 |
| September | 12 | — | — | 81 | 54 | 535 | 1 | 59.5 |
| October | 14 | 1 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 18 | 2 | -6 | 118 | 79 | 958 | 5 | 125.2 |
| Non-division | 34 | 1 | 3 | 209 | 139 | 1431 | 6 | 179.4 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 64 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Bobby Engram
WR
90% match
2023 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 16 |
| 10 |
| 94 |
| — |
| 9.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 72 | — | 7.2 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 125 | 1 | 18.5 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 16 | 9 | 83 | — | 8.3 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs HOU | 6 | 1 | -5 | 38 | 22 | 376 | 1 | 43.1 |
| vs JAX | 6 | — | — | 50 | 33 | 271 | 1 | 33.1 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 15 | 9 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | 8 | 6 | 58 | — | 5.8 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 10 | 8 | 107 | — | 10.7 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | 9 | 6 | 60 | — | 6 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | 9 | 7 | 72 | — | 7.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 84 | 1 | 14.4 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | — | 27 | 20 | 205 | 2 | 32.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 65 | — | 6.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 13 | 5 | 43 | — | 4.3 |
| vs TEN | 6 | 1 | -1 | 30 | 24 | 311 | 3 | 49 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| -1 |
| 93 |
| 67 |
| 794 |
| 6 |
| 115.3 |
| November | 11 | — | — | 71 | 40 | 450 | 2 | 57 |
| December | 12 | 1 | 3 | 62 | 40 | 407 | 2 | 53 |