Justin Simmons ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Simmons in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Simmons a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
227 career value over replacement — #291 all-time of 4,695. 25.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #98 (Rd 3) · DEN · 2016 · +40.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Simmons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | DEN | 13 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 296 | 31.9% | 283 | 73.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | DEN | 13 | — | 61 | 44 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 90.8% | 159 | 41.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 94 | 68 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,077 | 100.0% | 91 | 20.4% | 76 | 54 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 85 | 57 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,055 | 100.0% | 97 | 22.4% | 53 | 28 | 0.5 | 43.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | 94 | 75 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 100.0% | 97 | 20.7% | 54 | 42 | 0.8 | 102.2 | 8.6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | — | 69 | 49 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,084 | 99.4% | 65 | 15.8% | 54 | 32 | 0.6 | 66.5 | 9.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 12 | — | 61 | 34 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 100.0% | 7 | 2.0% | 47 | 36 | 0.8 | 84.0 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | — | 67 | 50 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.1% | 985 | 100.0% | 69 | 17.5% | 48 | 32 | 0.7 | 89.1 | 10.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 58 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 98.0% | 6 | 1.4% | 37 | 22 | 0.6 | 81.9 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 613 | 429 | 184 | 21 | 5 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 32 | 71 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0.1% | 8,147 | 92.2% | 874 | 23.1% | 369 | 246 | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 0 | 54 | 55 | — | |
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 227 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~25.2 surplus ≈ VORP 227
Ha Ha Clinton-Dix
S
88% match