Justin Simmons ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Simmons in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Simmons a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
227 career value over replacement — #291 all-time of 4,695. 25.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #98 (Rd 3) · DEN · 2016 · +40.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Simmons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | DEN | 13 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 296 | 31.9% | 283 | 73.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | DEN | 13 | — | 61 | 44 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 90.8% | 159 | 41.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 94 | 68 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,077 | 100.0% | 91 | 20.4% | 76 | 54 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 85 | 57 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,055 | 100.0% | 97 | 22.4% | 53 | 28 | 0.5 | 43.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | 94 | 75 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 100.0% | 97 | 20.7% | 54 | 42 | 0.8 | 102.2 | 8.6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | — | 69 | 49 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,084 | 99.4% | 65 | 15.8% | 54 | 32 | 0.6 | 66.5 | 9.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 12 | — | 61 | 34 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 100.0% | 7 | 2.0% | 47 | 36 | 0.8 | 84.0 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | — | 67 | 50 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1.1% | 985 | 100.0% | 69 | 17.5% | 48 | 32 | 0.7 | 89.1 | 10.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 58 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 98.0% | 6 | 1.4% | 37 | 22 | 0.6 | 81.9 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 613 | 429 | 184 | 21 | 5 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 32 | 71 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0.1% | 8,147 | 92.2% | 874 | 23.1% | 369 | 246 | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 0 | 54 | 55 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 9.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | DEN | 12 | 0* | 24 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | DEN | 12 | 12* | 61 | 44 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 94 | 68 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 85 | 57 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 94 | 75 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 69 | 49 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 12 | 12* | 61 | 34 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 15* | 67 | 50 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | 16* | 58 | 32 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| Career | 132 | 120* | 613 | 429 | 184 | 21 | 5 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 32 | 71 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 44.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | DEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 296 | 31.9% | 283 | 73.6% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | DEN | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 736 | 90.8% | 159 | 41.6% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,077 | 100.0% | 91 | 20.4% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,055 | 100.0% | 97 | 22.4% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,088 | 100.0% | 97 | 20.7% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,084 | 99.4% | 65 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 809 | 100.0% | 7 | 2.0% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 15* | 11 | 1.1% | 985 | 100.0% | 69 | 17.5% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,017 | 98.0% | 6 | 1.4% |
| Career | 134 | 120* | 11 | 0.1% | 8,147 | 92.2% | 874 | 23.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 76 | 54 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 53 | 28 | 0.5 | 43.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | 16* | 54 | 42 | 0.8 | 102.2 | 8.6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | DEN | 17 | 17* | 54 | 32 | 0.6 | 66.5 | 9.4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DEN | 12 | 12* | 47 | 36 | 0.8 | 84.0 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 15* | 48 | 32 | 0.7 | 89.1 | 10.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | 16* | 37 | 22 | 0.6 | 81.9 | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 108 | 108* | 369 | 246 | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | 0 | 54 | 55 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 100%
Ha Ha Clinton-Dix
S
88% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#30 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)