Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | PHI | 12 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 187 | 58.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | PHI | 16 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 85 | 8.1% | 343 | 75.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | PHI | 16 | — | 29 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 328 | 30.1% | 343 | 79.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | PHI | 10 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 300 | 46.7% | 126 | 45.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 21 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 207 | 20.9% | 237 | 57.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 14 | — | 93 | 57 | 36 | 13 | 5 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 777 | 82.6% | 68 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | ARI / HOU | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 419 | — | 163 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 83.3 |
| 2023 | 29 | CAR | 17 | — | 44 | 21 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 403 | 37.2% | 297 | 67.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | MIN | 17 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 179 | 14.9% | 331 | 73.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 268 | 170 | 98 | 28 | 11 | 6.0 | 45.0 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,699 | 30.4% | 2,095 | 58.5% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3302 all-time of 4,695. 2.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #208 (Rd 6) · NE · 2016 · +30.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kamu Grugier-Hill — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#828 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | PHI | 2 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23 | PHI | 6 | 0* | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | PHI | 11 | 0* | 29 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | PHI | 8 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 21 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 93 | 57 | 36 | 13 | 5 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 8 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 44 | 21 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 82 | 268 | 170 | 98 | 28 | 11 | 6.0 | 45.0 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | PHI | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | 187 | 58.1% |
| 2017 | 23 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 85 | 8.1% | 343 | 75.6% |
| 2018 | 24 | PHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 328 | 30.1% | 343 | 79.4% |
| 2019 | 25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 300 | 46.7% | 126 | 45.2% |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 207 | 20.9% | 237 | 57.3% |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 777 | 82.6% | 68 | 17.5% |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 419 | — | 163 | — |
| 2023 | 29 | CAR | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 403 | 37.2% | 297 | 67.7% |
| 2024 | 30 | MIN | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 179 | 14.9% | 331 | 73.5% |
| Career | 132 | — | 0.0% | 2,699 | 30.4% | 2,095 | 58.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 28 | All teams* | 15 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 83.3 |
| Career | 15 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | PHI | 16 | 0* | 19 | 15 | 0.8 | 68.2 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | PHI | 10 | 0* | 14 | 12 | 0.9 | 91.4 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | 15 | 0* | 14 | 12 | 0.9 | 122.9 | 4.4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 47 | 37 | 0.8 | 99.2 | 4.4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams* | 15 | — | 35 | 24 | 0.7 | 98.5 | 4.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | CAR | 17 | 0* | 21 | 17 | 0.8 | 91.3 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30 | MIN | 17 | 0* | 20 | 10 | 0.5 | 32.1 | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 104 | 170 | 127 | — | — | — | 16 | 5 | 5 | 113 | 35 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W16 | TB | 4 | — | 0.4 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 48.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jonathan Goff
LB
87% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →