Karlos Dansby ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Dansby in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Dansby a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | ARI | 15 | — | 48 | 32 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | ARI | 15 | — | 78 | 60 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 73 | 60 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | ARI | 14 | — | 88 | 68 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | — | 105 | 80 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | ARI | 15 | — | 91 | 72 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | 86 | 69 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 99 | 84 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | 126 | 93 | 33 | 9 | 2 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | ARI | 16 | — | 117 | 109 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 6.5 | 30.5 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 99.6% | 84 | 17.7% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CLE | 12 | — | 93 | 47 | 46 | 10 | 3 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 814 | 94.3% | 65 | 18.5% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | CLE | 16 | — | 105 | 59 | 46 | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 98.4% | 94 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | CIN | 16 | — | 110 | 65 | 45 | 8 | 2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 781 | 71.4% | 64 | 14.4% |
| 2017 | 35–36 | ARI | 16 | — | 90 | 69 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 921 | 86.0% | 61 | 12.6% |
| Career | — | 211 | — | 1,309 | 967 | 342 | 87 | 64 | 43.0 | 194.0 | 20 | 84 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
298 career value over replacement — #139 all-time of 4,695. 21.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #33 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2004 · +18.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Karlos Dansby — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
14 seasons · peak 11.6 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.9 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#40 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | ARI | 15 | — | 48 | 32 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | ARI | 15 | — | 78 | 60 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 73 | 60 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | ARI | 14 | — | 88 | 68 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 3.5 | 7.5 | 3 | 8 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | — | 105 | 80 | 25 | 11 | 3 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | ARI | 15 | — | 91 | 72 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | 86 | 69 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | MIA | 16 | — | 99 | 84 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | 126 | 93 | 33 | 9 | 2 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | ARI | 16 | 16* | 117 | 109 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 6.5 | 30.5 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11.6 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CLE | 12 | 11* | 93 | 47 | 46 | 10 | 3 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2015 | 33–34 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 105 | 59 | 46 | 6 | 6 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2016 | 34–35 | CIN | 16 | 11* | 110 | 65 | 45 | 8 | 2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 35–36 | ARI | 16 | 14* | 90 | 69 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 211 | 1,309 | 967 | 342 | 87 | 64 | 43.0 | 194.0 | 20 | 84 | 17 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 48.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | ARI | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 99.6% | 84 | 17.7% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CLE | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 814 | 94.3% | 65 | 18.5% |
| 2015 | 33–34 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 98.4% | 94 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 34–35 | CIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 781 | 71.4% | 64 | 14.4% |
| 2017 | 35–36 | ARI | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 921 | 86.0% | 61 | 12.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 70.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Carson Schwesinger
LB
88% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →