Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | — | 118 | 641 | 3 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 32 | 27.1 | 1 | 39 | 32 | 213 | 1 | 82.1% | 6.7 | 5.5 | — | 11 | 346 | 51.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 376 | 3.2 | 265 | 2.2 | 14 | 8.4 | 32 |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | — | 113 | 403 | 3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 22 | 19.5 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 127 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.7 | 8.5 | — | 7 | 274 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 177 | 1.6 | 226 | 2.0 | 8 | 14.1 | 22 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | 52 | 181 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 9 | 17.3 | 1 | 26 | 19 | 187 | 1 | 73.1% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 11 | 295 | 28.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 6.5% | 116 | 2.2 | 65 | 1.3 | 3 | 17.3 | 9 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 33.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 283 | 1,225 | 8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 63 | 22.3 | 3 | 80 | 61 | 527 | 3 | 76.3% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 29 | 915 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 4.0% | 669 | — | 556 | — | 25 | — | 63 | |
Career Value · VORP
24 career value over replacement — #2973 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #43 (Rd 2) · DET · 2018 · -0.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kerryon Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#544 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | 5* | 118 | 641 | 3 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 32 | 27.1 | 1 | 3.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | 4* | 113 | 403 | 3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 22 | 19.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 14 | 0* | 52 | 181 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 9 | 17.3 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 32 | 9* | 283 | 1,225 | 8 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 63 | 22.3 | 3 | 3.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | 5* | 39 | 32 | 213 | 1 | 82.1% | 6.7 | 5.5 | — | 11 |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | 4* | 15 | 10 | 127 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.7 | 8.5 | — | 7 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 14 | 0* | 26 | 19 | 187 | 1 | 73.1% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 11 |
| Career | 32 | 9* | 80 | 61 | 527 | 3 | 76.3% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 29 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | 5* | 346 | 51.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | 4* | 274 | 52.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 0* | 295 | 28.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 6.5% |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 33.0% |
| Career | 35 | 915 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 4.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | 5* | 376 | 3.2 | 265 | 2.2 | 14 | 8.4 | 32 |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | 4* | 177 | 1.6 | 226 | 2.0 | 8 | 14.1 | 22 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 0* | 116 | 2.2 | 65 | 1.3 | 3 | 17.3 | 9 |
| Career | 34 | 9* | 669 | — | 556 | — | 25 | — | 63 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | DET | 10 | 5* | -0.6 | -1.7 | 8.3 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 11 | 98.0 |
| 2019 | 22 | DET | 8 | 4* | 4.6 | 1.1 | 11.6 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 115.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | DET | 16 | 0* | -0.1 | 0.2 | 9.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 11 | 105.8 |
| Career | 34 | 9* | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | — | 29 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CHI | 7 | 14 | — | — |
| W2 | GB | 8 | 32 | 1 | — |
| W3 | ARI | 3 | 16 | — | 1 |
| W4 | NO | 3 | 9 | — | 1 |
| W6 | JAX | 4 | 9 | — | 1 |
| W8 | IND | — | — | — | 2 |
| W9 | MIN | 4 | 29 | — | 3 |
| W10 | WAS | 1 | 3 | — | — |
| W11 | CAR | 6 | 17 | — | 2 |
| W12 | HOU | 11 | 46 | — | 4 |
| W13 | CHI | 3 | 3 | — | 2 |
| W14 | GB | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| W16 | TB | — | — | — | 2 |
| W17 | MIN | — | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 134 | 614 | 3 | 36 | 29 | 299 | 2 | 117.3 |
| Away | 15 | 149 | 611 | 5 | 44 | 32 | 228 | 1 | 117.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 10 | 105 | 524 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 142 | 1 | 84.6 |
| Losses | 21 | 162 | 652 | 6 | 58 | 44 | 372 | 2 | 144.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 32 | 283 | 1225 | 8 | 80 | 61 | 527 | 3 | 235.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 19 | 65 | — | 3 | 3 | 27 | — | 9.2 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 21 | 104 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 31 | — | 19.5 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 11 | 130 | 529 | 3 | 24 | 19 | 166 | 1 | 91.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | 91 | 349 | 5 | 27 | 19 | 141 | 1 | 83 |
| Non-division | 20 | 192 | 876 | 3 | 53 | 42 | 386 | 2 | 152.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 57.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 49· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Chester Taylor
RB
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| 16 |
| 49 |
| — |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 6.2 |
| vs CHI |
| 3 |
| 24 |
| 68 |
| 1 |
| 9 |
| 8 |
| 46 |
| 1 |
| 21.4 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 9 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 11.6 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 10 | 42 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 4.3 |
| vs GB | 5 | 46 | 192 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 52 | — | 48.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 11 | 46 | — | 4 | 4 | 52 | — | 7.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 1 | 7.5 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 4 | 9 | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 | 26 | 125 | — | 3 | 2 | 32 | — | 13.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 12 | 41 | — | 3 | 2 | 47 | 1 | 14.8 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 19 | 158 | — | 3 | 2 | 21 | — | 17.9 |
| vs MIN | 4 | 21 | 89 | — | 10 | 6 | 43 | — | 13.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 16 | 101 | — | 3 | 2 | 9 | — | 11 |
| vs NO | 1 | 3 | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 1.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 5 | 17 | — | 3 | 3 | 20 | — | 3.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 20 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 10.3 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 8 | 22 | — | 8 | 6 | 69 | — | 9.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | 8 | 43 | — | 6 | 5 | 23 | — | 6.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| October |
| 7 |
| 64 |
| 325 |
| 1 |
| 21 |
| 14 |
| 146 |
| — |
| 53.1 |
| November | 8 | 63 | 270 | 2 | 27 | 22 | 179 | 2 | 64.9 |
| December | 5 | 26 | 101 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 36 | — | 25.7 |