Kyle Love is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Love in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Love's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | NE | 4 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NE | 14 | — | 30 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 25 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | JAX / KC | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | — | 18 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 328 | 31.5% | 33 | 7.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 10 | — | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 224 | 31.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | — | 16 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 377 | 37.9% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 468 | 47.6% | 9 | 2.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CAR | 15 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 412 | 39.9% | 37 | 8.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 138 | 72 | 66 | 18 | 28 | 15.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
50 career value over replacement — #2085 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Kyle Love — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#560 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | NE | 4 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NE | 14 | — | 30 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 25 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | JAX | 1 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 18 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 16 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 86 | 138 | 72 | 66 | 18 | 28 | 15.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | All teams | 2 | — | — | — | 40 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 328 | 31.5% | 33 | 7.1% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | CAR | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 224 | 31.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 377 | 37.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 468 | 47.6% | 9 | 2.4% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 412 | 39.9% | 37 | 8.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 55.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Cedric Killings
DT
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →