Kyren Williams ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Williams in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Williams a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 10 | — | 35 | 139 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 17.1 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 76 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 141 | 23.7% | — | 0.0% | 53 | 19.3% |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | — | 228 | 1,144 | 12 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 62 | 27.2 | 1 | 48 | 32 | 206 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.4 | 4.3 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 678 | 82.8% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 7.2% |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | — | 316 | 1,299 | 14 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 85 | 26.9 | 3 | 40 | 34 | 182 | 2 | 85.0% | 5.4 | 4.5 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 888 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | — | 259 | 1,252 | 10 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 74 | 28.6 | 2 | 50 | 36 | 281 | 3 | 72.0% | 7.8 | 5.6 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 772 | 68.3% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2026 | 26 | LAR | 5 | — | 70 | 343 | 4 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 20 | 28.6 | 1 | 33 | 27 | 200 | 1 | 81.8% | 7.4 | 6.1 | — | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 264 | 69.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.4% |
| Career | — | 60 | — | 908 | 4,177 | 40 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 247 | 27.2 | 7 | 183 | 138 | 945 | 9 | 75.4% | 6.8 | 5.2 | — | 42 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1407 all-time of 4,695. 21/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #164 (Rd 5) · LA · 2022 · +45.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kyren Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 9.2 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#121 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 8 | 0* | 35 | 139 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 17.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | 10* | 228 | 1,144 | 12 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 62 | 27.2 | 1 | 9.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 316 | 1,299 | 14 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 85 | 26.9 | 3 | 0.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | 12* | 259 | 1,252 | 10 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 74 | 28.6 | 2 | 5.2 |
| 2026 | 26 | LAR | 5 | 3* | 70 | 343 | 4 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 20 | 28.6 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Career | 58 | 39* | 908 | 4,177 | 40 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 247 | 27.2 | 7 | 17.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 8 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 76 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 5 |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | 10* | 48 | 32 | 206 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.4 | 4.3 | — | 9 |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 40 | 34 | 182 | 2 | 85.0% | 5.4 | 4.5 | — | 6 |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | 12* | 50 | 36 | 281 | 3 | 72.0% | 7.8 | 5.6 | — | 12 |
| 2026 | 26 | LAR | 5 | 3* | 33 | 27 | 200 | 1 | 81.8% | 7.4 | 6.1 | — | 10 |
| Career | 58 | 39* | 183 | 138 | 945 | 9 | 75.4% | 6.8 | 5.2 | — | 42 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 10 | 0* | 141 | 23.7% | — | 0.0% | 53 | 19.3% |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | 10* | 678 | 82.8% | — | 0.0% | 25 | 7.2% |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 888 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | 12* | 772 | 68.3% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.1% |
| 2026 | 26 | LAR | 5 | 3* | 264 | 69.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 2.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 10 | 0* | 80 | 2.3 | 59 | 1.7 | 0 | — | 6 |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | 10* | 685 | 3.0 | 459 | 2.0 | 23 | 9.9 | 62 |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 14* | 693 | 2.2 | 606 | 1.9 | 27 | 11.7 | 85 |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | 12* | 737 | 2.8 | 515 | 2.0 | 22 | 11.8 | 74 |
| Career | 55 | 36* | 2,195 | — | 1,639 | — | 72 | — | 227 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 22 | LAR | 10 | 0* | 1.4 | -0.4 | 8.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 56.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | LAR | 12 | 10* | 0.2 | -2.2 | 8.6 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 | 9 | 87.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | LAR | 16 | 14* | -0.7 | -0.4 | 5.7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 102.3 |
| 2025 | 25 | LAR | 17 | 12* | 2.7 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 12 | 105.5 |
| Career | 55 | 36* | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | — | 32 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 469 | 2151 | 21 | 93 | 71 | 420 | 7 | 411.1 |
| Away | 34 | 531 | 2452 | 21 | 105 | 80 | 619 | 5 | 461.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | 643 | 3062 | 33 | 101 | 79 | 546 | 7 | 594.8 |
| Losses | 27 | 357 | 1541 | 9 | 97 | 72 | 493 | 5 | 277.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 58 | 908 | 4177 | 40 | 183 | 138 | 945 | 9 | 792.2 |
| Postseason | 6 | 92 | 426 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 94 | 3 | 80 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 7 | 87 | 535 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 168 | 2 | 106.3 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 13 | 92 | — | 3 | 3 | 38 | — | 13 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 106 | 492 | 2 | 20 | 16 | 115 | 3 | 88.7 |
| September | 14 | 218 | 917 | 10 | 56 | 40 | 303 | 4 | 202 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 19 | 278 | 1293 | 13 | 70 | 51 | 418 | 7 | 289.1 |
| Non-division | 45 | 722 | 3310 | 29 | 128 | 100 | 621 | 5 | 583.1 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 75 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Maurice Jones-Drew
RB
93% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BAL |
| 2 |
| 38 |
| 164 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 36 |
| — |
| 26 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 45 | 136 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 37 | — | 35.3 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 26 | 129 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 1 | 26.7 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 40 | 181 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 40 | — | 40.1 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 10 | 38 | — | 7 | 2 | 27 | — | 6.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 21 | 88 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 24 | — | 17.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 21 | 106 | — | 8 | 7 | 73 | — | 17.9 |
| vs DET | 3 | 46 | 189 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 23 | — | 39.2 |
| vs GB | 2 | 24 | 109 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 15.2 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 18 | 66 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 12.9 |
| vs IND | 2 | 38 | 180 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 41 | — | 32.1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 12 | 54 | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | — | 6.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 11 | 35 | — | 3 | 3 | 25 | — | 6 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| vs LV | 2 | 24 | 95 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | — | 22.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 15 | 62 | — | 6 | 5 | 20 | — | 6.2 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 39 | 173 | — | 10 | 8 | 35 | 2 | 32.8 |
| vs NE | 1 | 15 | 86 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.6 |
| vs NO | 4 | 69 | 358 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 17 | — | 55.5 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 32 | 172 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 41.8 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 23 | 122 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 18.9 |
| vs PHI | 5 | 84 | 405 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 88 | 1 | 69.3 |
| vs SEA | 6 | 85 | 330 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 70 | 1 | 64 |
| vs SF | 6 | 106 | 428 | 6 | 30 | 23 | 180 | 4 | 118.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | 12 | 46 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 4.8 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 17 | 66 | — | 2 | 2 | 14 | — | 8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 27 | 152 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | — | 19.5 |
| October |
| 11 |
| 195 |
| 887 |
| 10 |
| 49 |
| 39 |
| 258 |
| 3 |
| 188.5 |
| November | 13 | 179 | 908 | 6 | 30 | 23 | 188 | 2 | 153.6 |
| December | 18 | 302 | 1399 | 14 | 43 | 33 | 175 | — | 239.4 |