Le'Veon Bell packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 86 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
155 career value over replacement — #619 all-time of 4,695. 19.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2013 · +28.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Le'Veon Bell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 21 | PIT | 13 | — | 244 | 860 | 8 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 48 | 19.7 | 1 | 66 | 45 | 399 | 0 | 68.2% | 8.9 | 6.0 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 677 | 77.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 22 | PIT | 16 | — | 290 | 1,361 | 8 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 73 | 25.2 | 0 | 105 | 83 | 854 | 3 | 79.0% | 10.3 | 8.1 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 927 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 23 | PIT | 6 | — | 113 | 556 | 3 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 27 | 23.9 | 0 | 26 | 24 | 136 | 0 | 92.3% | 5.7 | 5.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 301 | 82.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | PIT | 12 | — | 261 | 1,268 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 69 | 26.4 | 1 | 94 | 75 | 616 | 2 | 79.8% | 8.2 | 6.6 | — | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 781 | 96.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 321 | 1,291 | 9 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 74 | 23.1 | 2 | 107 | 86 | 663 | 2 | 80.4% | 7.7 | 6.2 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 943 | 89.7% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | — | 245 | 789 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 36 | 14.7 | 0 | 78 | 66 | 461 | 1 | 84.6% | 7.0 | 5.9 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 782 | 83.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | KC / NYJ | 11 | — | 82 | 328 | 2 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 22 | 26.8 | 0 | 20 | 16 | 138 | 0 | 80.0% | 8.6 | 6.9 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 270 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | BAL / TB | 8 | — | 39 | 101 | 2 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 9 | 23.1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.0 | 4.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 170 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 96 | — | 1,595 | 6,554 | 42 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 358 | 22.4 | 4 | 503 | 400 | 3,297 | 9 | 79.5% | 8.2 | 6.6 | — | 151 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
8 seasons · peak 14.1 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 12* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 10.6 |
| Career | 12 | 12* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 33.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | PIT | 13 | 10* | 244 | 860 | 8 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 48 | 19.7 | 1 |
| 2014 | 22 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 290 | 1,361 | 8 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 73 | 25.2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23 | PIT | 6 | 5* | 113 | 556 | 3 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 27 | 23.9 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 12* | 261 | 1,268 | 7 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 69 | 26.4 | 1 |
| 2017 | 25 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 321 | 1,291 | 9 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 74 | 23.1 | 2 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 245 | 789 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 36 | 14.7 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 11 | — | 82 | 328 | 2 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 22 | 26.8 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 39 | 101 | 2 | 2.6 | 5.1 | 9 | 23.1 | 0 |
| Career | 96 | 1,595 | 6,554 | 42 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 358 | 22.4 | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | PIT | 13 | 10* | 66 | 45 | 399 | 0 | 68.2% | 8.9 | 6.0 | — | 13 |
| 2014 | 22 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 105 | 83 | 854 | 3 | 79.0% | 10.3 | 8.1 | — | 41 |
| 2015 | 23 | PIT | 6 | 5* | 26 | 24 | 136 | 0 | 92.3% | 5.7 | 5.2 | — | 4 |
| 2016 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 12* | 94 | 75 | 616 | 2 | 79.8% | 8.2 | 6.6 | — | 31 |
| 2017 | 25 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 107 | 86 | 663 | 2 | 80.4% | 7.7 | 6.2 | — | 32 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 78 | 66 | 461 | 1 | 84.6% | 7.0 | 5.9 | — | 20 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 11 | — | 20 | 16 | 138 | 0 | 80.0% | 8.6 | 6.9 | — | 7 |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 7 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.0 | 4.3 | — | 3 |
| Career | 96 | 503 | 400 | 3,297 | 9 | 79.5% | 8.2 | 6.6 | — | 151 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | PIT | 13 | 10* | 677 | 77.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 22 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 927 | 83.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 23 | PIT | 6 | 5* | 301 | 82.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | PIT | 12 | 12* | 781 | 96.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 943 | 89.7% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 782 | 83.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 11 | — | 270 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams | 8 | — | 170 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 287 | 1.2 | 502 | 2.0 | 16 | 15.3 | 36 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams* | 11 | — | 163 | 2.0 | 165 | 2.0 | 9 | 9.1 | 21 |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams* | 8 | — | 58 | 1.5 | 43 | 1.1 | 3 | 13.0 | 9 |
| Career | 34 | 508 | — | 710 | — | 28 | — | 66 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | NYJ | 15 | 12* | 0.6 | 0.3 | 6.7 | 12 | 2 | 0.0 | 20 | 90.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams* | 11 | — | 0.5 | 0.1 | 8.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 | 7 | 95.4 |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams* | 8 | — | 0.7 | 0.8 | 5.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 119.0 |
| Career | 34 | — | — | — | 15 | 4 | — | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 32 | 1 | 508 | 2035 | 12 | 179 | 147 | 1100 | 6 | 417.5 |
| Away | 34 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 77 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 97%
Joe Mixon
RB
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#52 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| — |
| 523 |
| 2172 |
| 14 |
| 150 |
| 114 |
| 899 |
| 1 |
| 399.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 44 | 1 | 724 | 3108 | 22 | 192 | 151 | 1229 | 4 | 585.7 |
| Losses | 22 | — | 307 | 1099 | 4 | 137 | 110 | 770 | 3 | 230.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 61 | 1 | 948 | 3777 | 23 | 306 | 248 | 1908 | 6 | 740.5 |
| Postseason | 5 | — | 83 | 430 | 3 | 23 | 13 | 91 | 1 | 76.1 |
| By opponent | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | 13 | 60 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 6.7 |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | 7 | 30 | — | 3 | 1 | 9 | — | 3.9 |
| vs BAL | 5 | — | 103 | 433 | 5 | 31 | 24 | 173 | 2 | 102.6 |
| vs BUF | 4 | — | 77 | 351 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 162 | 1 | 77.3 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | 9 | 21 | — | 2 | 2 | -4 | 1 | 7.7 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | 15 | 61 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 37 | — | 15.8 |
| vs CIN | 5 | — | 91 | 340 | — | 24 | 18 | 236 | 1 | 63.6 |
| vs CLE | 4 | — | 61 | 252 | 1 | 28 | 21 | 131 | — | 42.3 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | 31 | 107 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 80 | 1 | 36.7 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | 21 | 90 | — | 4 | 2 | 15 | — | 10.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | 25 | 76 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | — | 12.1 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | 20 | 95 | — | 14 | 12 | 88 | — | 16.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | 14 | 69 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 28 | — | 15.7 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | 49 | 200 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 54 | — | 31.4 |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | 39 | 137 | 1 | 28 | 22 | 146 | 1 | 40.3 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | 80 | 493 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 42 | — | 59.5 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | 8 | 18 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 7.8 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | 19 | 74 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 70 | — | 20.4 |
| vs MIA | 5 | — | 61 | 308 | 2 | 21 | 18 | 131 | — | 57.9 |
| vs MIN | 2 | — | 38 | 135 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | — | 19.9 |
| vs NE | 5 | — | 84 | 323 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 150 | — | 53.3 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | 15 | 62 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | 13.6 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 1 | 47 | 152 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 98 | — | 29 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | — | 29 | 78 | — | 17 | 15 | 149 | — | 24.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | 15 | 43 | — | 9 | 7 | 45 | — | 8.8 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | 25 | 72 | — | 4 | 4 | 21 | — | 9.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | 5 | 22 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | — | 3.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | 12 | 46 | — | 12 | 10 | 65 | — | 11.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | 18 | 59 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 33 | — | 15.2 |
| By month | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | — | 89 | 449 | 3 | 27 | 17 | 122 | 2 | 89.1 |
| September | 7 | — | 114 | 357 | 1 | 42 | 35 | 209 | 1 | 68.6 |
| October | 18 | — | 299 | 1243 | 6 | 88 | 66 | 480 | — | 208.3 |
| November | 17 | — | 241 | 895 | 7 | 92 | 80 | 605 | 1 | 196 |
| December | 17 | 1 | 288 | 1263 | 9 | 80 | 63 | 583 | 3 | 254.6 |
| Division games | G | Att | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 21 | — | 319 | 1235 | 7 | 101 | 77 | 659 | 5 | 263.4 |
| Non-division | 45 | 1 | 712 | 2972 | 19 | 228 | 184 | 1340 | 2 | 553.2 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)