Lorenzo Alexander is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Alexander in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Alexander's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2007 | 24 | WAS | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | WAS | 10 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | WAS | 12 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 41 | 18 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | WAS | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | WAS | 11 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 2.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | ARI | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 77 | 39.7% | 41 | 46.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | ARI | 16 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 50 | 4.7% | 337 | 75.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | OAK | 16 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 4.1% | 414 | 86.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 16 | — | 53 | 39 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 12.5 | 44.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 785 | 73.8% | 255 | 55.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | — | 51 | 39 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 672 | 60.1% | 251 | 58.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | — | 62 | 44 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 6.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 61.7% | 171 | 39.1% | 28 | 19 | 0.7 | 48.1 | 2.1 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 39 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | — | 44 | 25 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 495 | 47.9% | 235 | 56.1% | 15 | 12 | 0.8 | 111.4 | 3.3 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 153 | — | 321 | 213 | 108 | 46 | 84 | 33.0 | 163.0 | 3 | 31 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43 | 31 | — | — | — | 34 | 14 | 10 | 74 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
123 career value over replacement — #871 all-time of 4,695. 13.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Lorenzo Alexander — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2006: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#254 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 | WAS | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 25 | WAS | 10 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2009 | 26 | WAS | 12 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2010 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 41 | 18 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28 | WAS | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 29 | WAS | 11 | — | 23 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 2.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2013 | 30 | ARI | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 31 | ARI | 4 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 32 | OAK | 3 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 16 | 12* | 53 | 39 | 14 | 10 | 22 | 12.5 | 44.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 51 | 39 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 62 | 44 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 6.5 | 27.5 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 44 | 25 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 125 | 321 | 213 | 108 | 46 | 84 | 33.0 | 163.0 | 3 | 31 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 22.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | ARI | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 77 | 39.7% | 41 | 46.0% |
| 2014 | 31 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 50 | 4.7% | 337 | 75.2% |
| 2015 | 32 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 45 | 4.1% | 414 | 86.2% |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 785 | 73.8% | 255 | 55.3% |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 672 | 60.1% | 251 | 58.1% |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 61.7% | 171 | 39.1% |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 495 | 47.9% | 235 | 56.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 28 | 19 | 0.7 | 48.1 | 2.1 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 39 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 36 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 0.8 | 111.4 | 3.3 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 32 | 10* | 43 | 31 | — | — | — | 34 | 14 | 10 | 74 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 67.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Melvin Ingram
LB
87% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →