Marty Booker is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Booker in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Booker's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1999 | 23 | CHI | 8 | — | 33 | 19 | 219 | 3 | 57.6% | 11.5 | 6.6 | — | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 72 | 45 | 464 | 2 | 62.5% | 10.3 | 6.4 | — | 27 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 157 | 100 | 1,071 | 8 | 63.7% | 10.7 | 6.8 | — | 56 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 34 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 27.0 | — | 135.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 167 | 97 | 1,189 | 6 | 58.1% | 12.3 | 7.1 | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 44 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 12.8 | — | 103.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 27 | CHI | 13 | — | 52 | 52 | 715 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 31 | 3 | -7 | 0 | -2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 28 | MIA | 15 | — | 50 | 50 | 638 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 30 | 1 | -8 | 0 | -8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 48.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 29 | MIA | 13 | — | 39 | 39 | 686 | 3 | 100.0% | 17.6 | 17.6 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30 | MIA | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 747 | 6 | 100.0% | 13.6 | 13.6 | — | 36 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 31 | MIA | 15 | — | 50 | 50 | 556 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 28 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 32 | CHI | 7 | — | 14 | 14 | 211 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33 | ATL | 12 | — | 32 | 16 | 181 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.3 | 5.7 | — | 9 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 721 | 537 | 6,677 | 37 | 74.5% | 12.4 | 9.3 | — | 319 | 18 | 41 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 30.0% | 126 | 2 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 16.6 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
127 career value over replacement — #829 all-time of 4,695. 11.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #78 (Rd 3) · CHI · 1999 · +27.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marty Booker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 12.6 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.3 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +1.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#194 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 34 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 27.0 | — | 135.4 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2002 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 44 | 1 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 12.8 | — | 103.3 | 0 | 12.6 |
| 2004 | 28 | MIA | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.0 | 48.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 4 |
| 2005 | 29 | MIA | 13 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2007 | 31 | MIA | 15 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Career | 75 | 3 | 10 | 30.0% | 126 | 2 | 0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 16.6 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 55.6 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 23 | CHI | 8 | — | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 27 | CHI | 13 | — | 3 | -7 | 0 | -2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 28 | MIA | 15 | — | 1 | -8 | 0 | -8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 30 | MIA | 14 | — | 3 | 19 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2007 | 31 | MIA | 15 | — | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 32 | CHI | 7 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 33 | ATL | 12 | — | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 115 | 18 | 41 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 23 | CHI | 8 | — | 33 | 19 | 219 | 3 | 57.6% | 11.5 | 6.6 | — | 9 |
| 2000 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 72 | 45 | 464 | 2 | 62.5% | 10.3 | 6.4 | — | 27 |
| 2001 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 157 | 100 | 1,071 | 8 | 63.7% | 10.7 | 6.8 | — | 56 |
| 2002 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 167 | 97 | 1,189 | 6 | 58.1% | 12.3 | 7.1 | — | 54 |
| 2003 | 27 | CHI | 13 | — | 52 | 52 | 715 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 31 |
| 2004 | 28 | MIA | 15 | — | 50 | 50 | 638 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 30 |
| 2005 | 29 | MIA | 13 | — | 39 | 39 | 686 | 3 | 100.0% | 17.6 | 17.6 | — | 30 |
| 2006 | 30 | MIA | 14 | — | 55 | 55 | 747 | 6 | 100.0% | 13.6 | 13.6 | — | 36 |
| 2007 | 31 | MIA | 15 | — | 50 | 50 | 556 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 28 |
| 2008 | 32 | CHI | 7 | — | 14 | 14 | 211 | 2 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 9 |
| 2009 | 33 | ATL | 12 | — | 32 | 16 | 181 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.3 | 5.7 | — | 9 |
| Career | 144 | 721 | 537 | 6,677 | 37 | 74.5% | 12.4 | 9.3 | — | 319 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 64.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Hines Ward
WR
90% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →