Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 33 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 376 | 35.8% | 37 | 8.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 49 | 32 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 594 | 53.2% | 25 | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 14 | — | 30 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 389 | 43.8% | 35 | 9.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | — | 32 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 56.2% | 13 | 3.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIN | 8 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 46.0% | 17 | 6.8% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 2.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 91 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | — | 42 | 24 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 640 | 55.4% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | BAL | 11 | — | 18 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 231 | 32.0% | 5 | 1.6% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 228 | 126 | 102 | 19 | 25 | 9.5 | 53.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3,055 | 46.5% | 132 | 4.7% | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 30 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
33 career value over replacement — #2605 all-time of 4,695. 4.7/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Pierce — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#708 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 33 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 15 | 9* | 49 | 32 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 13 | 0* | 30 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BAL | 13 | 8* | 32 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIN | 7 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BAL | 2 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BAL | 16 | 9* | 42 | 24 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | BAL | 10 | 0* | 18 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 89 | 228 | 126 | 102 | 19 | 25 | 9.5 | 53.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 376 | 35.8% | 37 | 8.2% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 594 | 53.2% | 25 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 389 | 43.8% | 35 | 9.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 483 | 56.2% | 13 | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 251 | 46.0% | 17 | 6.8% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 91 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 640 | 55.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | BAL | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 231 | 32.0% | 5 | 1.6% |
| Career | 99 | 1 | 0.0% | 3,055 | 46.5% | 132 | 4.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | MIN | 8 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 2.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | BAL | 17 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | BAL | 11 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 67 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 30 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 51.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Kelly Gregg
NT
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →