Mike Tolbert is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Tolbert in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Tolbert's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22–23 | SD | 8 | — | 13 | 37 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 171 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | — | 25 | 148 | 1 | 5.9 | 4.0 | 10 | 40.0 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 192 | 3 | 77.3% | 11.3 | 8.7 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SD | 15 | — | 182 | 735 | 11 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 42 | 23.1 | 3 | 29 | 25 | 216 | 0 | 86.2% | 8.6 | 7.4 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 121 | 490 | 8 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 25 | 20.7 | 1 | 79 | 54 | 433 | 2 | 68.4% | 8.0 | 5.5 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | 54 | 183 | 7 | 3.4 | 13.0 | 24 | 44.4 | 0 | 39 | 27 | 268 | 0 | 69.2% | 9.9 | 6.9 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | — | 101 | 361 | 5 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 31 | 30.7 | 0 | 32 | 27 | 184 | 2 | 84.4% | 6.8 | 5.8 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598 | 58.9% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 19.8% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | — | 37 | 78 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 10.8 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 93 | 0 | 70.6% | 7.8 | 5.5 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 220 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | — | 62 | 256 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 18 | 29.0 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 154 | 3 | 78.3% | 8.6 | 6.7 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 422 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 22.6% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | — | 35 | 114 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 72 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.2 | 4.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 324 | 29.1% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 33.9% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | BUF | 12 | — | 66 | 247 | 1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.6 | 1 | 17 | 14 | 78 | 0 | 82.4% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 203 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 87 | 26.1% |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 696 | 2,649 | 34 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 172 | 24.7 | 5 | 286 | 217 | 1,861 | 12 | 75.9% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 88 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
42 career value over replacement — #2319 all-time of 4,695. 4.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Tolbert — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 5.9 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#380 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | SD | 8 | — | 13 | 37 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | — | 25 | 148 | 1 | 5.9 | 4.0 | 10 | 40.0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SD | 15 | — | 182 | 735 | 11 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 42 | 23.1 | 3 | 2.6 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 121 | 490 | 8 | 4.0 | 6.6 | 25 | 20.7 | 1 | 5.9 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | 54 | 183 | 7 | 3.4 | 13.0 | 24 | 44.4 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 9* | 101 | 361 | 5 | 3.6 | 5.0 | 31 | 30.7 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 37 | 78 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 62 | 256 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 18 | 29.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 35 | 114 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 14.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | BUF | 12 | 0* | 66 | 247 | 1 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.6 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 133 | 696 | 2,649 | 34 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 172 | 24.7 | 5 | 13.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22–23 | SD | 8 | — | 13 | 13 | 171 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.2 | 13.2 | — | 7 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | — | 22 | 17 | 192 | 3 | 77.3% | 11.3 | 8.7 | — | 9 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SD | 15 | — | 29 | 25 | 216 | 0 | 86.2% | 8.6 | 7.4 | — | 8 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SD | 15 | — | 79 | 54 | 433 | 2 | 68.4% | 8.0 | 5.5 | — | 23 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | 39 | 27 | 268 | 0 | 69.2% | 9.9 | 6.9 | — | 13 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 9* | 32 | 27 | 184 | 2 | 84.4% | 6.8 | 5.8 | — | 10 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 17 | 12 | 93 | 0 | 70.6% | 7.8 | 5.5 | — | 4 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 23 | 18 | 154 | 3 | 78.3% | 8.6 | 6.7 | — | 8 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 72 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.2 | 4.8 | — | 4 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | BUF | 12 | 0* | 17 | 14 | 78 | 0 | 82.4% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 2 |
| Career | 133 | 286 | 217 | 1,861 | 12 | 75.9% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 88 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 9* | 598 | 58.9% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 19.8% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | CAR | 8 | 0* | 220 | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 18.1% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 422 | 38.5% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 22.6% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 324 | 29.1% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 33.9% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | BUF | 12 | 0* | 203 | 25.8% | — | 0.0% | 87 | 26.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NYJ | 12 | 42 | 1 | 1 |
| W2 | CAR | 3 | 5 | — | 1 |
| W3 | DEN | 11 | 41 | — | — |
| W4 | ATL | 8 | 31 | — | — |
| W5 | CIN | 3 | 16 | — | 3 |
| W7 | TB | 3 | 29 | — | 1 |
| W8 | LV | 4 | 14 | — | 1 |
| W9 | NYJ | 4 | 3 | — | 3 |
| W10 | NO | 2 | -2 | — | 2 |
| W14 | IND | 6 | 32 | — | — |
| W16 | NE | 3 | -3 | — | 1 |
| W17 | MIA | 7 | 39 | — | 1 |
| PO18 | JAX | 4 | 15 | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 13 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 56 | 192 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 59 | — | 29.1 |
| Away | 15 | 49 | 184 | — | 21 | 17 | 101 | 1 | 34.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 68 | 268 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 62 | 1 | 43 |
| Losses | 16 | 37 | 108 | — | 21 | 17 | 98 | — | 20.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 27 | 101 | 361 | 1 | 32 | 24 | 150 | 1 | 61.1 |
| Postseason | 1 | 4 | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 2.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 10 | 35 | — | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | 3.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 7 | 39 | — | 2 | 1 | 10 | — | 4.9 |
| September | 6 | 39 | 124 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 29 | — | 21.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 37 | 122 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 57 | — | 23.9 |
| Non-division | 18 | 68 | 254 | — | 21 | 17 | 103 | 1 | 39.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 56.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Ki-Jana Carter
RB
84% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CAR |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| — |
| 0.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 3 | 16 | — | 3 | 3 | 18 | — | 3.4 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 13 | 47 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 4.8 |
| vs IND | 1 | 6 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 4 | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 2.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs LV | 2 | 4 | 14 | — | 3 | 3 | 12 | — | 2.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 7 | 39 | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 4.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.9 |
| vs NE | 1 | 3 | -3 | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 0.8 |
| vs NO | 3 | 7 | 9 | — | 4 | 3 | 34 | — | 4.3 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 16 | 45 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 25 | — | 13 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 4 | 21 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | 9 | 25 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 2.5 |
| vs TB | 3 | 7 | 55 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 5.6 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 2 | 13 | — | 3 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 10.1 |
| October |
| 8 |
| 25 |
| 107 |
| — |
| 6 |
| 6 |
| 15 |
| — |
| 12.2 |
| November | 6 | 11 | 1 | — | 9 | 8 | 61 | — | 6.2 |
| December | 6 | 23 | 105 | — | 8 | 5 | 45 | 1 | 19 |