Mike Williams is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Williams in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
108 career value over replacement — #1078 all-time of 4,815. 15.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #7 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2017 · +4.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 10 | — | 0.0 | 23 | 11 | 95 | 0 | 47.8% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 235 | 34.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | — | 6.8 | 66 | 43 | 664 | 10 | 65.2% | 15.4 | 10.1 | — | 36 | 7 | 28 | 1 | 4.0 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 622 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | — | 8.6 | 90 | 49 | 1,001 | 2 | 54.4% | 20.4 | 11.1 | — | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 839 | 84.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 15 | — | 6.9 | 85 | 48 | 756 | 5 | 56.5% | 15.8 | 8.9 | — | 35 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 799 | 70.5% | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAC | 16 | — | 11.9 | 129 | 76 | 1,146 | 9 | 58.9% | 15.1 | 8.9 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 896 | 78.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | — | 8.6 | 93 | 63 | 895 | 4 | 67.7% | 14.2 | 9.6 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 703 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | — | 26 | 19 | 249 | 1 | 73.1% | 13.1 | 9.6 | — | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NYJ / PIT | 18 | — | 1.3 | 34 | 21 | 298 | 1 | 61.8% | 14.2 | 8.8 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 472 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 44.1 | 546 | 330 | 5,104 | 32 | 60.4% | 15.5 | 9.3 | — | 232 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 3.4 | 10.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4,733 | 64.9% | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 0.2% | |
7 seasons · peak 11.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.9 wins
0.9 of LAC's 9 wins (10%)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 10* | 7 | 28 | 1 | 4.0 | 14.3 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 48 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 3.4 | 10.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 44.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 9 | 0* | 23 | 11 | 95 | 0 | 47.8% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 7 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 10* | 66 | 43 | 664 | 10 | 65.2% | 15.4 | 10.1 | — | 36 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 90 | 49 | 1,001 | 2 | 54.4% | 20.4 | 11.1 | — | 41 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | 11* | 85 | 48 | 756 | 5 | 56.5% | 15.8 | 8.9 | — | 35 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAC | 16 | 13* | 129 | 76 | 1,146 | 9 | 58.9% | 15.1 | 8.9 | — | 51 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | 10* | 93 | 63 | 895 | 4 | 67.7% | 14.2 | 9.6 | — | 39 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | 26 | 19 | 249 | 1 | 73.1% | 13.1 | 9.6 | — | 9 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 13 | — | 34 | 21 | 298 | 1 | 61.8% | 14.2 | 8.8 | — | 14 |
| Career | 99 | 546 | 330 | 5,104 | 32 | 60.4% | 15.5 | 9.3 | — | 232 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 10 | 0* | 235 | 34.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 10* | 622 | 61.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 839 | 84.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 15 | 11* | 799 | 70.5% | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAC | 16 | 13* | 896 | 78.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | 10* | 703 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | 167 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | — | — | 472 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4,733 | 64.9% | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 0.2% |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 10* | 19 | 2.7 | 9 | 1.3 | 1 | 7.0 | 2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 13* | -1 | -1.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 15 | 11* | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 49 | 21 | — | 13 | — | 1 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 10* | 14.8 | 12.7 | 2.7 | 5 | 2 | 3.0% | 36 | 131.6 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 13* | 17.8 | 16.6 | 3.8 | 3 | 4 | 4.4% | 41 | 64.2 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 15 | 11* | 14.5 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 0 | 3 | 3.5% | 35 | 96.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | LAC | 16 | 13* | 11.6 | 9.6 | 5.5 | 2 | 6 | 4.7% | 51 | 108.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | 10* | 12.0 | 9.1 | 5.1 | 0 | 1 | 1.1% | 39 | 104.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | LAC | 3 | — | 11.8 | 7.4 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 | 115.7 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams* | 18 | — | 15.2 | 12.5 | 1.7 | 0 | 2 | 5.9% | 14 | 75.4 |
| Career | 96 | — | — | — | 11 | 18 | — | 225 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 68 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 100%
Malcom Floyd
WR
94% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia. Team wins are the club's actual regular-season wins; a traded season, or one whose club record is missing, shows no share.
#152 of 1,358 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)