Minkah Fitzpatrick ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Fitzpatrick in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Fitzpatrick a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | MIA | 16 | — | 77 | 48 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 944 | 85.9% | 100 | 22.8% | 69 | 39 | 0.6 | 64.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | MIA / PIT | 16 | — | 64 | 39 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | — | 1,046 | — | 67 | — | 32 | 20 | 0.6 | 93.0 | 13.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | — | 74 | 55 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1.1% | 1,020 | 99.1% | 63 | 13.9% | 26 | 13 | 0.5 | 65.7 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | — | 116 | 76 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.6% | 1,083 | 99.4% | 75 | 16.6% | 56 | 35 | 0.6 | 83.1 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | — | 90 | 50 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% | 939 | 99.3% | 65 | 17.0% | 54 | 33 | 0.6 | 84.1 | 10.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 10 | — | 56 | 35 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1.5% | 550 | 79.7% | 33 | 12.5% | 32 | 18 | 0.6 | 80.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 17 | — | 88 | 54 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1.2% | 1,083 | 99.1% | 77 | 16.8% | 52 | 41 | 0.8 | 127.6 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | — | 80 | 57 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 845 | 95.2% | 106 | 30.2% | 44 | 28 | 0.6 | 89.0 | 7.9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | NYJ | 3 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 167 | 70.7% | 8 | 10.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 123 | — | 666 | 426 | 240 | 12 | 4 | 1.0 | 17.0 | 22 | 62 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 365 | 227 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 81 | 66 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #628 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2018 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Minkah Fitzpatrick — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 8.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#50 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 77 | 48 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | All teams | 16 | — | 64 | 39 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 74 | 55 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 116 | 76 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 15* | 90 | 50 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 56 | 35 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 88 | 54 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 80 | 57 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | NYJ | 2 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 122 | 666 | 426 | 240 | 12 | 4 | 1.0 | 17.0 | 22 | 62 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 26.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | MIA | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 944 | 85.9% | 100 | 22.8% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 1,046 | — | 67 | — |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 12 | 1.1% | 1,020 | 99.1% | 63 | 13.9% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 5 | 0.6% | 1,083 | 99.4% | 75 | 16.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 15* | 2 | 0.1% | 939 | 99.3% | 65 | 17.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 9 | 1.5% | 550 | 79.7% | 33 | 12.5% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 14 | 1.2% | 1,083 | 99.1% | 77 | 16.8% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 845 | 95.2% | 106 | 30.2% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | NYJ | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 167 | 70.7% | 8 | 10.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | MIA | 16 | 14* | 69 | 39 | 0.6 | 64.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | All teams* | 16 | — | 32 | 20 | 0.6 | 93.0 | 13.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 26 | 13 | 0.5 | 65.7 | 11.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 16* | 56 | 35 | 0.6 | 83.1 | 10.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 15* | 54 | 33 | 0.6 | 84.1 | 10.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 32 | 18 | 0.6 | 80.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 52 | 41 | 0.8 | 127.6 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | MIA | 14 | 13* | 44 | 28 | 0.6 | 89.0 | 7.9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 120 | 365 | 227 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 81 | 66 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 2 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 11 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 74.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Anthony Harris
DB
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs WAS | 1 |