Montez Sweat ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Sweat in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Sweat a career score of 83, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
197 career value over replacement — #401 all-time of 4,695. 28.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2019 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Montez Sweat — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 8 | 13 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 63.8% | 93 | 22.2% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.4 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 37 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 12 | 20 | 9.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 693 | 66.3% | 42 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | WAS | 10 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 10.0 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 28 | 8.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 731 | 70.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | 1.3 | 31 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CHI / WAS | 17 | — | 51 | 32 | 19 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 763 | — | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 40 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 26 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 61.4% | 10 | 2.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 4.0 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 17 | — | 48 | 31 | 17 | 13 | 18 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 780 | 73.0% | 19 | 4.1% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 8.3 | 27 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 182 | 69.4% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 290 | 169 | 121 | 75 | 133 | 59.0 | 267.0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 14 | — | — | — | 202 | 70 | 69 | 51 | 20 | — | |
A top 5% all-time edge rusher with excellent availability over their career and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 197 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 10% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +28.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~28.1 surplus ≈ VORP 197
Jason Pierre-Paul
DE
94% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →