Montez Sweat ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Sweat in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Sweat a career score of 83, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
197 career value over replacement — #401 all-time of 4,695. 28.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2019 · +28.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Montez Sweat — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | — | 48 | 29 | 19 | 8 | 13 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 63.8% | 93 | 22.2% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.4 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 37 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 12 | 20 | 9.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 693 | 66.3% | 42 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | WAS | 10 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 10.0 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 28 | 8.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 731 | 70.3% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | 1.3 | 31 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CHI / WAS | 17 | — | 51 | 32 | 19 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 763 | — | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 40 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | — | 26 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 61.4% | 10 | 2.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 4.0 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 17 | — | 48 | 31 | 17 | 13 | 18 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 780 | 73.0% | 19 | 4.1% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 8.3 | 27 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 182 | 69.4% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 290 | 169 | 121 | 75 | 133 | 59.0 | 267.0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 14 | — | — | — | 202 | 70 | 69 | 51 | 20 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.9 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | 10* | 48 | 29 | 19 | 8 | 13 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 11* | 44 | 27 | 17 | 12 | 20 | 9.0 | 41.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | WAS | 10 | 7* | 23 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 43 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 28 | 8.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams | 17 | — | 51 | 32 | 19 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CHI | 15 | 10* | 26 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 17 | 12* | 48 | 31 | 17 | 13 | 18 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | 3* | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | 112 | 290 | 169 | 121 | 75 | 133 | 59.0 | 267.0 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 724 | 63.8% | 93 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 693 | 66.3% | 42 | 9.9% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | WAS | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 483 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 731 | 70.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams | 17 | — | — | — | 763 | — | 8 | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 616 | 61.4% | 10 | 2.5% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 780 | 73.0% | 19 | 4.1% |
| 2026 | 29–30 | CHI | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 182 | 69.4% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | WAS | 16 | 10* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.4 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 37 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | 11* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | WAS | 10 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 10.0 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | WAS | 17 | 12* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | 1.3 | 31 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | All teams* | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 40 | 11 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | CHI | 16 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 4.0 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 17 | 12* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 8.3 | 27 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 109 | 18 | 14 | — | — | — | 202 | 70 | 69 | 51 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 15 |
| Losses | 9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 82.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 100%
Jason Pierre-Paul
DE
94% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#77 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 4 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 3 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 9 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).