Muhammad Wilkerson ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Wilkerson in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Wilkerson a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
144 career value over replacement — #699 all-time of 4,695. 20.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · NYJ · 2011 · +21.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Muhammad Wilkerson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 21–22 | NYJ | 16 | — | 45 | 31 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 22–23 | NYJ | 16 | — | 68 | 35 | 33 | 7 | 12 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 54 | 34 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 10.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,041 | 94.5% | 75 | 15.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NYJ | 13 | — | 47 | 22 | 25 | 13 | 21 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 718 | 86.6% | 56 | 14.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 60 | 35 | 25 | 11 | 28 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 937 | 89.5% | 73 | 15.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NYJ | 15 | — | 56 | 31 | 25 | 10 | 12 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 846 | 86.4% | 68 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NYJ | 13 | — | 43 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 698 | 78.3% | 48 | 12.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | GB | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 115 | 55.3% | 14 | 14.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 108 | — | 378 | 213 | 165 | 71 | 103 | 44.5 | 218.5 | 2 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
7 seasons · peak 9.3 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2017 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21–22 | NYJ | 16 | — | 45 | 31 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2012 | 22–23 | NYJ | 16 | — | 68 | 35 | 33 | 7 | 12 | 5.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | 54 | 34 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 10.5 | 41.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NYJ | 13 | 11* | 47 | 22 | 25 | 13 | 21 | 6.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | 14* | 60 | 35 | 25 | 11 | 28 | 12.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NYJ | 15 | 13* | 56 | 31 | 25 | 10 | 12 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NYJ | 13 | 10* | 43 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | GB | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 108 | 378 | 213 | 165 | 71 | 103 | 44.5 | 218.5 | 2 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,041 | 94.5% | 75 | 15.7% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | NYJ | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 718 | 86.6% | 56 | 14.9% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | NYJ | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 937 | 89.5% | 73 | 15.1% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | NYJ | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 846 | 86.4% | 68 | 16.9% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | NYJ | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 698 | 78.3% | 48 | 12.4% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | GB | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 115 | 55.3% | 14 | 14.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 76.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Kawann Short
DT
91% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#125 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)