Muhsin Muhammad ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Muhammad in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Muhammad a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
242 career value over replacement — #250 all-time of 4,695. 17.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #43 (Rd 2) · CAR · 1996 · +26.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Muhsin Muhammad — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1996 | 23 | CAR | 5 | — | — | 25 | 407 | 1 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 24 | CAR | 5 | — | — | 27 | 317 | 0 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 68 | 941 | 6 | — | 13.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | CAR | 15 | — | 154 | 95 | 1,249 | 8 | 61.7% | 13.1 | 8.1 | — | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 156 | 102 | 1,183 | 6 | 65.4% | 11.6 | 7.6 | — | 62 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 28 | CAR | 11 | — | 93 | 50 | 585 | 1 | 53.8% | 11.7 | 6.3 | — | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 29 | CAR | 14 | — | 108 | 63 | 823 | 3 | 58.3% | 13.1 | 7.6 | — | 40 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 54 | 54 | 837 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 37 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 93 | 93 | 1,405 | 16 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 74 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 32 | CHI | 14 | — | 64 | 64 | 750 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 33 | CHI | 16 | — | 60 | 60 | 863 | 5 | 100.0% | 14.4 | 14.4 | — | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 34 | CHI | 15 | — | 40 | 40 | 570 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 35 | CAR | 16 | — | 65 | 65 | 923 | 5 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 36 | CAR | 14 | — | 89 | 53 | 581 | 1 | 59.6% | 11.0 | 6.5 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 188 | — | 976 | 859 | 11,434 | 62 | 88.0% | 13.3 | 11.7 | — | 487 | 11 | 66 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 36.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
14 seasons · peak 15.2 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 23 | CAR | 5 | — | — | 25 | 407 | 1 | — | 16.3 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 24 | CAR | 5 | — | — | 27 | 317 | 0 | — | 11.7 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 68 | 941 | 6 | — | 13.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | CAR | 15 | — | 154 | 95 | 1,249 | 8 | 61.7% | 13.1 | 8.1 | — | 61 |
| 2000 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 156 | 102 | 1,183 | 6 | 65.4% | 11.6 | 7.6 | — | 62 |
| 2001 | 28 | CAR | 11 | — | 93 | 50 | 585 | 1 | 53.8% | 11.7 | 6.3 | — | 26 |
| 2002 | 29 | CAR | 14 | — | 108 | 63 | 823 | 3 | 58.3% | 13.1 | 7.6 | — | 40 |
| 2003 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 54 | 54 | 837 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.5 | 15.5 | — | 37 |
| 2004 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 93 | 93 | 1,405 | 16 | 100.0% | 15.1 | 15.1 | — | 74 |
| 2005 | 32 | CHI | 14 | — | 64 | 64 | 750 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 37 |
| 2006 | 33 | CHI | 16 | — | 60 | 60 | 863 | 5 | 100.0% | 14.4 | 14.4 | — | 45 |
| 2007 | 34 | CHI | 15 | — | 40 | 40 | 570 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.3 | 14.3 | — | 28 |
| 2008 | 35 | CAR | 16 | — | 65 | 65 | 923 | 5 | 100.0% | 14.2 | 14.2 | — | 46 |
| 2009 | 36 | CAR | 14 | — | 89 | 53 | 581 | 1 | 59.6% | 11.0 | 6.5 | — | 31 |
| Career | 188 | 976 | 859 | 11,434 | 62 | 88.0% | 13.3 | 11.7 | — | 487 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 72.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 95%
Carl Pickens
WR
92% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2009 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#58 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)