Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 9 | — | 4 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 75.0% | 10.7 | 8.0 | — | 1 | 84 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 19.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 15 | — | 15 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 80.0% | 10.3 | 8.3 | — | 6 | 278 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% | 227 | 51.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 15 | — | 43 | 29 | 269 | 3 | 67.4% | 9.3 | 6.3 | — | 17 | 528 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 20.4% | 6.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 17 | 107.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT / SEA | 16 | — | 22 | 17 | 166 | 0 | 77.3% | 9.8 | 7.5 | — | 5 | 473 | — | — | — | 135 | — | 6.4 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 97.9 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | — | 21 | 14 | 95 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.5 | — | 6 | 361 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.5% | 4.4 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 72.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | NO | 7 | — | 15 | 9 | 133 | 1 | 60.0% | 14.8 | 8.9 | — | 7 | 228 | 51.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.9% | 5.5 | 4.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.2 | 7 | 111.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | NO / NYG | 9 | — | 9 | 6 | 55 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.2 | 6.1 | — | 1 | 207 | — | — | — | 50 | — | 3.4 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 83.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | LAC | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | 125 | 22.6% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 29.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 79.2 |
| 2024 | 31 | TEN | 17 | — | 20 | 17 | 135 | 3 | 85.0% | 7.9 | 6.8 | — | 7 | 399 | 36.1% | — | 0.0% | 171 | 37.1% | 1.1 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 113.5 |
| 2025 | 32 | LAR / MIN | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55 | — | — | — | 76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 33 | BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 23.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 150 | 108 | 1,012 | 9 | 72.0% | 9.4 | 6.7 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | — | 44 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3695 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #94 (Rd 3) · SEA · 2016 · +8.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Vannett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#332 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 84 | 15.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 19.6% | 0 |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 278 | 27.5% | — | 0.0% | 227 | 51.8% | 0 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 8* | 528 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 20.4% | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 26 | All teams | 16 | — | 473 | — | — | — | 135 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 361 | 36.3% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.5% | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | NO | 7 | 4* | 228 | 51.7% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 15.9% | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 29 | All teams | 9 | — | 207 | — | — | — | 50 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 30 | LAC | 8 | 0* | 125 | 22.6% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 29.0% | 0 |
| 2024 | 31 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 399 | 36.1% | — | 0.0% | 171 | 37.1% | 0 |
| 2025 | 32 | All teams | 10 | — | 55 | — | — | — | 76 | — | 0 |
| 2026 | 33 | BAL | 1 | — | 19 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 23.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | SEA | 3 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 75.0% | 10.7 | 8.0 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 24 | SEA | 8 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 80.0% | 10.3 | 8.3 | — | 6 |
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 8* | 43 | 29 | 269 | 3 | 67.4% | 9.3 | 6.3 | — | 17 |
| 2019 | 26 | All teams | 13 | — | 22 | 17 | 166 | 0 | 77.3% | 9.8 | 7.5 | — | 5 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 11 | 0* | 21 | 14 | 95 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.8 | 4.5 | — | 6 |
| 2021 | 28 | NO | 7 | 4* | 15 | 9 | 133 | 1 | 60.0% | 14.8 | 8.9 | — | 7 |
| 2022 | 29 | All teams | 5 | — | 9 | 6 | 55 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.2 | 6.1 | — | 1 |
| 2023 | 30 | LAC | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 |
| 2024 | 31 | TEN | 12 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 135 | 3 | 85.0% | 7.9 | 6.8 | — | 7 |
| Career | 75 | 150 | 108 | 1,012 | 9 | 72.0% | 9.4 | 6.7 | — | 51 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | SEA | 15 | 8* | 6.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 17 | 107.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | All teams* | 16 | — | 6.4 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 97.9 |
| 2020 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 4.4 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 72.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | NO | 7 | 4* | 5.5 | 4.6 | 10.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.2 | 7 | 111.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | All teams* | 9 | — | 3.4 | 3.8 | 5.3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 83.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | LAC | 8 | 0* | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 79.2 |
| 2024 | 31 | TEN | 17 | 0* | 1.1 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 7 | 113.5 |
| Career | 87 | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | — | 44 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CHI | 2 | 2 | 11 | — |
| W3 | GB | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| W7 | BUF | 4 | 4 | 25 | — |
| W8 | DET | 1 | — | — | — |
| W9 | NE | 2 | 2 | 33 | 1 |
| W11 | MIN | 1 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W12 | HOU | 1 | — | — | — |
| W13 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W14 | JAX | 2 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W15 | CIN | 1 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W17 | JAX | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| W18 | HOU | 2 | 2 | 26 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 12 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | 79 | 60 | 586 | 5 | 88.6 |
| Away | 39 | 73 | 49 | 431 | 4 | 67.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 35 | 69 | 53 | 531 | 4 | 77.1 |
| Losses | 40 | 82 | 56 | 486 | 5 | 78.6 |
| Ties | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 75 | 150 | 108 | 1012 | 9 | 155.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 8 | 5 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 4 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 10 | 7 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| September | 14 | 31 | 22 | 162 | 1 | 22.2 |
| October | 16 | 29 | 20 | 181 | — | 18.1 |
| November | 17 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 27 | 49 | 33 | 304 | 3 | 48.4 |
| Non-division | 49 | 103 | 76 | 713 | 6 | 107.3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 46.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Josh Whyle
TE
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 12 |
| 10 |
| 76 |
| 1 |
| 13.6 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 9 | 9 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 7 | 5 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 5 | 5 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 11 | 8 | 80 | — | 8 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs DET | 2 | 4 | 1 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs GB | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 1 | 9.6 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 4 | 3 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 3 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 7.2 |
| vs KC | 4 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| vs LA | 4 | 9 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 9 | 7 | 57 | 1 | 11.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 5 | 3 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs NE | 2 | 3 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 10 |
| vs NO | 3 | 4 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 9 | 5 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 10 | 7 | 87 | — | 8.7 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs SF | 3 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 1 | 9.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | -6 | — | -0.6 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| 33 |
| 24 |
| 270 |
| 5 |
| 57 |
| December | 24 | 49 | 36 | 342 | 3 | 52.2 |