Nnamdi Madubuike ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Madubuike in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Madubuike a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
103 career value over replacement — #1116 all-time of 4,695. 20.6/season above a replacement-level DL.
Career Profile
Pick #71 (Rd 3) · BAL · 2020 · +31 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nnamdi Madubuike — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 22–23 | BAL | 10 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 260 | 40.7% | 1 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BAL | 15 | — | 34 | 21 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 484 | 51.5% | 66 | 15.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BAL | 17 | — | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 59.8% | 24 | 6.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BAL | 17 | — | 45 | 27 | 18 | 12 | 33 | 13.0 | 58.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 757 | 65.0% | 53 | 11.2% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 84.7 | -0.7 | 33 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BAL | 17 | — | 39 | 17 | 22 | 11 | 17 | 6.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 71.4% | 2 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BAL | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 102 | 64.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BAL | 3 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 146 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 190 | 106 | 84 | 42 | 72 | 30.0 | 144.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 80 | 14 | 33 | 0 | 10 | — | |
5 seasons · peak 8.7 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2024 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 34 | 21 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BAL | 15 | 10* | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BAL | 17 | 11* | 45 | 27 | 18 | 12 | 33 | 13.0 | 58.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BAL | 17 | 12* | 39 | 17 | 22 | 11 | 17 | 6.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BAL | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BAL | 3 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 76 | 190 | 106 | 84 | 42 | 72 | 30.0 | 144.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 16.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BAL | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 260 | 40.7% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BAL | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 484 | 51.5% | 66 | 15.6% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BAL | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 655 | 59.8% | 24 | 6.0% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BAL | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 757 | 65.0% | 53 | 11.2% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BAL | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 812 | 71.4% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 102 | 64.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 28–29 | BAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 146 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | BAL | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | BAL | 15 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BAL | 17 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | BAL | 17 | 11* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 84.7 | -0.7 | 33 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | BAL | 17 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | BAL | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 78 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 80 | 14 | 33 | 0 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 3 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 74.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Javon Hargrave
NT
91% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#140 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 5 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 4 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)