Patrick Kerney ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Kerney in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Kerney a career score of 86, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1999 | 22–23 | ATL | 14 | — | 20 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 29 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | — | 46 | 33 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 10.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | ATL | 15 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | ATL | 16 | — | 58 | 47 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 50 | 35 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | ATL | 8 | — | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 14.5 | 39.5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | SEA | 7 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | SEA | 14 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 6.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 152 | — | 411 | 302 | 109 | 45 | 72 | 81.0 | 198.0 | 3 | 25 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
271 career value over replacement — #185 all-time of 4,695. 24.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · ATL · 1999 · +31.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Patrick Kerney — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 10.8 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.6 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2009 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#50 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | ATL | 14 | — | 20 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 29 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | ATL | 14 | — | 46 | 33 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 10.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | ATL | 15 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | ATL | 16 | — | 58 | 47 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 50 | 35 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | ATL | 8 | — | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 25 | 14.5 | 39.5 | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.8 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | SEA | 7 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | SEA | 14 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 6.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| Career | 152 | 411 | 302 | 109 | 45 | 72 | 81.0 | 198.0 | 3 | 25 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 46.5 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 86 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 83.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 86· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Kyle Vanden Bosch
DE
92% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →