Patrick Queen ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Queen in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Queen a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | BAL | 16 | — | 101 | 61 | 40 | 9 | 10 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 858 | 80.8% | 18 | 4.4% | 54 | 41 | 0.8 | 104.4 | 4.1 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 86 | 21 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 22 | BAL | 17 | — | 91 | 61 | 30 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 75.6% | 10 | 1.8% | 52 | 43 | 0.8 | 115.6 | 3.8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | BAL | 17 | — | 104 | 66 | 38 | 9 | 14 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 51 | 0.8 | 83.1 | 3.4 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 64 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | BAL | 17 | — | 116 | 67 | 49 | 9 | 6 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,121 | 96.8% | 3 | 0.6% | 67 | 52 | 0.8 | 94.5 | 3.2 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 63 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | PIT | 17 | — | 123 | 59 | 64 | 6 | 5 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,090 | 99.8% | 74 | 16.2% | 76 | 58 | 0.8 | 114.0 | 4.2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 59 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | PIT | 17 | — | 119 | 55 | 64 | 8 | 5 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,112 | 95.8% | 75 | 16.1% | 84 | 58 | 0.7 | 100.4 | 5.3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 27 | PIT | 5 | — | 34 | 9 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 307 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 688 | 378 | 310 | 52 | 43 | 15.5 | 110.5 | 5 | 28 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 399 | 303 | — | — | — | 59 | 17 | 24 | 382 | 84 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
156 career value over replacement — #612 all-time of 4,695. 26/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2020 · +19.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Patrick Queen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 5.9 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#37 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 101 | 61 | 40 | 9 | 10 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2021 | 22 | BAL | 17 | 13* | 91 | 61 | 30 | 10 | 3 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | BAL | 17 | 16* | 104 | 66 | 38 | 9 | 14 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2023 | 24 | BAL | 17 | 16* | 116 | 67 | 49 | 9 | 6 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2024 | 25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 123 | 59 | 64 | 6 | 5 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025 | 26 | PIT | 17 | 16* | 119 | 55 | 64 | 8 | 5 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 27 | PIT | 5 | 5* | 34 | 9 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 106 | 96* | 688 | 378 | 310 | 52 | 43 | 15.5 | 110.5 | 5 | 28 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 16.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | BAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 858 | 80.8% | 18 | 4.4% |
| 2021 | 22 | BAL | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 826 | 75.6% | 10 | 1.8% |
| 2022 | 23 | BAL | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,026 | 93.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | BAL | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,121 | 96.8% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2024 | 25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,090 | 99.8% | 74 | 16.2% |
| 2025 | 26 | PIT | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,112 | 95.8% | 75 | 16.1% |
| 2026 | 27 | PIT | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 307 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 54 | 41 | 0.8 | 104.4 | 4.1 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 86 | 21 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 22 | BAL | 17 | 13* | 52 | 43 | 0.8 | 115.6 | 3.8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | BAL | 17 | 16* | 66 | 51 | 0.8 | 83.1 | 3.4 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 64 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | BAL | 17 | 16* | 67 | 52 | 0.8 | 94.5 | 3.2 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 63 | 14 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | PIT | 17 | 17* | 76 | 58 | 0.8 | 114.0 | 4.2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 59 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | PIT | 17 | 16* | 84 | 58 | 0.7 | 100.4 | 5.3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 17 | 0.1 |
| Career | 101 | 91* | 399 | 303 | — | — | — | 59 | 17 | 24 | 382 | 84 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 3 |
| vs CLE | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 74.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
SirVocea Dennis
LB
91% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |